Valueram rox!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 02:32 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

probably means command rate.

Well I guess if you got 2.3GHz achieved by raising your FSB from 166 to 200 that's how you had 1:1 at pc3200 so basically you've bottlenecked it.

The SPD table doesn't lie, it's just what the manufacturer guarantees the memory to run at. If it happens to run tighter timings then that's all good, but not all would.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 02:33 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

i got my generic crappy ram to 249Mhz on 3-4-4-8, lol.
__________________

comrad is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 12:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default

YEa your right about that bottleneck. All well it see s to be going prety fast right now. its all good though, but i might put it back to 2.3 in a bit. im kinda tired of not being overclocked right now. But idk, just hold until i get snadra and then we will see what i keep it at. right now its stable at the tighter timings for right now. Generic crappy brand? lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 11:49 PM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default

ok well i just got sandra and did a ram test first thing. turns out yall where right about the 3200 being alot faster and better. but on the ohter had i tried to do a cpu test while OC'd and every single time my computer would shut dwon from over heat. cant win them all.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:06 AM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sh0r_ty
im happy with my geil value ram its doing ddr460 2.5-3-3-5-1
value select???

i BSOD on 210fsb @ 2.5-4-4-8 1T
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:31 AM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default

i cant go past 200 righ tnow.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.