Using RivaTuner, some questions.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2008, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Using RivaTuner, some questions..

I read an article that was short and too the point

Beginners Guides: Overclocking the Videocard - PCSTATS.com

With RivaTuner...

But now im confused :///

Since im running SLI'd 8800 gt's does raising there core and memory raise both at the same time?

Setting my fan speed from 29% to 50% ok? I dont notice a noise diffrence, juts a decrease in temperature... The cards are now at 62C, after playing CS:S on full possible graphics for the past like... 6 hours LOL omg time flys... is that a good temp?

Wat should i stress test the GPU's with? 3dmark06?

I'm raising my core clock by 3-6 MHz increments... Too slow? And if not too slow is there a test i can use thats shorter then 3dmark06? Or should i really really take my time with this oc'ing and run 3dmark06 each time?

What should i be looking out for MORE
artifacting+"snow" or keeping an eye on my temperatures?

Or both?!

and in the article it says RivaTuner has a test feature... my rivatuner does not....

Any advice on OC'ing the cards in addition to any answers to my questions is appreciated<3

Drizzt
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

I'm also following this one now...

RivaTuner 2.0 fan speed & Overclock Guide

but it doesnt talk about SLI either... I noticed in GPU-z it picks up that the first cards core and memory clocks havent changed but that the 2nd card has... dioes this mean my other one is not receiving the changes or it juts isnt showing up? I mean the fan speeds must be changing because they have both been staying together for the most part as far as temperatures go.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

I overclocked my video cards (x2 BFG 8800GT) with riva tuner and have noticed that changing the fan speed from 29 to 80 increased the noise level a little but GPU 0 got cooler while GPU 1 still runs in the 70's (c) while playing games. I suspect it's only increasing the fan speed on one card and was curios if there's a tab or something I missed that controls the other.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

ya i thought the same thing... but actually my temperatures are completly in sync now... its just in gpu-z they dont match up
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

I just did another test and they are in sync. What I don't like is that if you set it to auto the fans run slow even when the card is running into the seventies. I had the riva tuner monitor window open to run my tests and after playing for a few minutes I got out of the game, my temps were in the 70s but the fans were only running about 30%. I put it on manual and ramped the speed up to 80% and the temps dropped like a rock. Seems like the 'auto' function works as good as Qfan on my motherboard. Reguardless of how hot things get your box will run nice and quiet. I wish these 'auto' features worked because as it stands it's either run too hot or have to manually turn up your GPU fans anytime you want to play a game.
I'm currently looking into how to adjust the temp settings in the auto fan feature.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

oh, you should read this

RivaTuner 2.0 fan speed & Overclock Guide

I followed the instructions and i have it set so that my fans are at 60% as long as they are below 65C and when it is over 65C but below 75C then they are at 80% and when its 80C then the fans go to 100%...


But i think i screwd up because at stock everything i ran 3dmark06 and i got 13k about...

I oced them to 700/1000 lol :/ and my score dropped so i assumed i did soemthing wrong...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 12:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

Thanks for that link. It should prove very helpful.
I'd like to find a program besides the Asus crapware that comes with my board to control my case fans.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

Quote:
Originally Posted by J9Darkwing View Post
Thanks for that link. It should prove very helpful.
I'd like to find a program besides the Asus crapware that comes with my board to control my case fans.
Get a hardware fan controller, screw software.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 09:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

well once you learn how to use riva tuner it is very helpfull...

but i recommend using atitool to find your max core and max memory first...

The only thing that confuses me with atitool (btw you can use atitool with nvidia hardware dont worry) is how long should i let it max out my core and memory? Because with core i let it run for 10 mintues then i was like "screw this i wanna play tf2 :P" and for memory i let it run for like a mintue and i got so many artifacts i had to restart -_-....

apparently my core runs fine at 712...i think having my memory at 1000 is bad though because my 3dmark06 score went down when i had it at 700/1000... but when i had it at 660/1000 it went up from stock...

I have a feeling im makeing it to hard for myself lol :/
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 10:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Using RivaTuner, some questions..

ricanflow I have three hardware fan controllers sitting in my closet. Every one I've purchased has been junk junk junk. If you have one to recommend then I'll certainly look into it but in my experience they are more trouble than they are worth.
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workout Questions. KCRMYZ Off Topic Discussion 33 09-30-2008 06:30 PM
apple OS questions. solidsteve Apple and Mac 11 01-13-2008 05:13 PM
nvidia 8500 gt ( rivatuner no fan speed adjuster ) kurtowns Overclocking and Modding 4 10-20-2007 07:23 AM
Question about oc'ing with rivatuner espeed Overclocking and Modding 1 09-24-2007 09:10 PM
nVidia Control panel and RivaTuner dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-22-2007 11:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.