using pc3200 and pc2700 in same computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 90
Default using pc3200 and pc2700 in same computer

Hi everyone just a quick question am I able to use both pc3200 and pc2700 Memory in the same computer if I am is there any settings i have to change like voltage or anything

Thanks

Oh by the way my motherboard supports 266/333/400 MHz memory
__________________

__________________
Gigabyte GA-7vm400m
Via VT8235 Chipset
AMD Athlon XP2400+ Cpu
1024 Mb DDR400 RAM
160gb Maxtor H/D
Nvidia GeForce 6600 GT Video Card
Win Xp Pro
cerberus98 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes but all your ram will run at pc2700
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

You can use any of them speeds with your motherboard as long as it can support the ammount of memory your putting into each slot. Only thing is the sticks will run at the speed of the slowest stick in there.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

which is pc2700
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 03:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I know i was just explaining what would happen and why in a way.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

WEll yea by default but you can OC the settings and have it all running at 3200 speeds
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.