Using a house air conditioner to cool a computer? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2005, 12:35 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

I'm not talking about a swamp cooler.

but could you take a pipe of some sory and attach it to an air vent in a room and take the pipe to the computer case.
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

You should be the first to try a open liquid cooling system. Just hook up the cold faucet of your sink to the side of the computer and there you go. Or mount a bag of ice inside.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

ha ha
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 12:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

I wouldnt do it because of the water in the air is going to condense on the heatsinks and ****....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Ok. Just a thought.
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Go to the store, buy the biggest chunk of dry ice you can fit, and put it inside your computer.....
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 12:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

This might be an interesting CASE MOD. How about building a OCin' machine inside a storage freezer? LIKE THIS:

You would have to take all the necessary precautions like incasing the components in plexiglass or whatever works. You'd just have to make sure that condensation would collect on components. Then crank up the freezer to like 10 to 20F and overclock away....

It probably wouldn't work, but it could be fun to try... lol
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 02:20 AM   #18 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Using a house air conditioner to cool a computer?
I just had Strata Management change the filters in our air con at work. Are you aware of the amount of dust and crap that accumulates in those things?

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
This might be an interesting CASE MOD. How about building a OCin' machine inside a storage freezer? LIKE THIS:
COOL! I can put a six pack in there too.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Default

I just run my A/C unit across the room and I keep my pc at around 30* under full load.

D~
Dav536 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Dosent freezers keep condensation out anyays though? Just dont let it melt
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.