Using ATI Tool - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2007, 08:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

well what if i ruin my card some time later and they dont take the card back because I voided the warranty?
And where could I get this stuff...do any local stores provide this
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
hmm, I'd say it should stay under 70. A lot of the time, the thermal paste isn't very well done at stock though. If it were me, I'd at least replace the thermal paste with AS5.
i did that to mine not much of a difference :/
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
well what if i ruin my card some time later and they dont take the card back because I voided the warranty?
And where could I get this stuff...do any local stores provide this
some do, some don't.

Anyway, I highly doubt they'll refuse to replace it just because it might have AS5.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 12:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
well what if i ruin my card some time later and they dont take the card back because I voided the warranty?
And where could I get this stuff...do any local stores provide this
this is why i love evga, they don't care what you do to it as long as it comes back to them with the same parts on it if it is RMAed.

I found AS5 at Fry's, its like 5 bucks.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 12:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

circuit (sucker) city. 15.99
thats right, kids. sixteen bucks.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 02:47 AM   #16 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

wow...im not surprised. I might order it...but idk...i highly doubt it.
thanks for the help though..
seriously
thanks a lot
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

yeah i put as5 on my gtx and it dropped like 6c
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geforce EVGA 6800 Ultra locks up - Is there a diagnostic tool available? PolishPaul Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 07-05-2007 01:29 PM
Tool to view system specifications... Alvin.C Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-20-2007 04:26 PM
ATI Tool supporting X1950 PRO... b1gapl Overclocking and Modding 1 04-02-2007 01:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.