Using ATI Tool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2007, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Using ATI Tool

A lot of you guys who have been helpin be these past few days already know now that I just got my 7900gs

I used riva tuner, ntune and now im trying ati tool.

It has the option to detect max core and ram.
Now the question i have is...

In order to do the following should i leave the settings at default or do I have to set them to 0 first?

And is it normal to get lags and freeze for a few seconds, and will it stop automatically.

And from the pc i have with all the stock cooling...what is that max core and ram speed i should expect.

What average temp should i have when not gaming and while gaming.

I do have my cpu on the top of my desk close to the window which i leave open when im sure its not going to rain.
And i just bought a fan for my room. My room is pretty big...its pretty much lik a basement made into a room.

Well enough said about that.

What should I do now and expect?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
A lot of you guys who have been helpin be these past few days already know now that I just got my 7900gs

I used riva tuner, ntune and now im trying ati tool.

It has the option to detect max core and ram.
Now the question i have is...

In order to do the following should i leave the settings at default or do I have to set them to 0 first?
no, you can't run a video card at 0MHZ anyway (otherwise it wouldn't really be doing anything)

Quote:
And is it normal to get lags and freeze for a few seconds, and will it stop automatically.
it won't stop trying to find a stable overclock automatically. You have to tell it to stop.
If it reaches a boundary, it will keep trying to push against that boundary until you stop it or if it crashes (it won't always, depends on the card)

Quote:
And from the pc i have with all the stock cooling...what is that max core and ram speed i should expect.
You should get less than 600MHZ. How much less varies between cards.
Unless you decide to voltmod it. Some people can get over 750MHZ, depending on how high voltage they use.

Quote:
What average temp should i have when not gaming and while gaming.
depends on the game, and how fast it's running.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Im getting around 580 for core and 870 for the other one. And my temps stay under 75 when playing games?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

hmm, I'd say it should stay under 70. A lot of the time, the thermal paste isn't very well done at stock though. If it were me, I'd at least replace the thermal paste with AS5.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Where would I be able to buy that and where would i be applying it?
And if I apply it will i be able to keep the oc settings i have now?

And does this void the warranty?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

580 core is a pretty good overclock man. its hard for me to get mine that high and keep it stable.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

You buy it at newegg
you would need to remove the gfx card hs and apply it onto the chip
i think doing so would void the warrenty
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
You buy it at newegg
you would need to remove the gfx card hs and apply it onto the chip
i think doing so would void the warrenty
technically, yes. But they probably won't notice.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 07:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

i dont think ill risk it.
Honestly im satisfied with what im getting now.
I've been playing my games with not tear or anything. I do get rare lags..But that might be because i max out the settings, or it could be my processor.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Using ATI Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
i dont think ill risk it.
There's not much risk replacing the thermal paste.

About as much risk as your car dying if you get the oil replaced.

In fact, it probably reduces chances of it dying, due to it running cooler.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geforce EVGA 6800 Ultra locks up - Is there a diagnostic tool available? PolishPaul Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 07-05-2007 01:29 PM
Tool to view system specifications... Alvin.C Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-20-2007 04:26 PM
ATI Tool supporting X1950 PRO... b1gapl Overclocking and Modding 1 04-02-2007 01:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.