Using 2 PSUs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2004, 10:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Question Using 2 PSUs

How would I go about using 2 PSUs in my computer? Do I need to modify it somehow? I got a spare 250W PSU from my old computer. I don't need the extra power, but I was just curious.
__________________

mRk is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I am also very curious about this.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

you can get a splitter. There called a Y cable but its just like that but just for like hooking up the plug to the motherboard.. why would u want 2 PSU's? telling by ut specs all u need is a 250 watt. My friend has a 280 watt on his HP and he has a 3.2 intel with HT..
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you can buy a dual power supply at newegg. if one power supply fails the other kicks in immediately. they are expensive and the redundancy acts as a failsafe.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 07:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

why dont u just get a new PSU anyway? im actully selling a 350 watt psu if your interested.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 02:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Right, I've only seen one modded computer that needed more than 500W. Typically, you will never need more than one. Now, when you get to start using dual, quad and higher CPUs with 4 or more drives in a varied RAID configuration, then sure......but, to add a 250W?!?.....Don't see the need.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 07:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea i mean i have a 550 watt psu and im using watercooling where at times can use up to 200 watts of power... im fine and i have 6 fans hooked up and lights.. 2 HD's 1 dvd drive 1 cdrw drive. u know and im fine.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 08:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

As the guy said originally he doesnt need the power he was just curious... I think the bottom line is you cant connect the power supplies together but you can use them to power different things in your case. for example 1 power supply specifically for your watercooling.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 02:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

That is possible but maybe a little overkill. Adding a second PSU to your case won't be pretty.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 04:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Default

Hey, i've done that, u just neeed to cross a couple wires, works great, if u want me to tell u what wires u need to cross to keep it on, just ask ^_^ otherwise im too lazy to figure it out right now :P
__________________

trogdor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.