Upgrading a brand name computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 04:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default Upgrading a brand name computer

Whats up guys. I will be getting a new computer soon, but the problem is its going to be a gateway. And no I cannot build my own even though I know that is a much better option.

My question is, how easy is it to upgrade these things?

What is the best PCI (not pci-e) videocard there is?

Thanks guys. Anything else on upgrading a brand name computer would also be greatly appreciated.

And on another note, how fast would a wireless connection be (say with a wireless card and router) than a direct link? (with a modem) I have a wireless g router incase that matters

thanks again
__________________

Cpage01 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Wireless-g is around 54mbits/sec.A wired connection is much faster,but that depends what you want to do with it.Internet sufing and gaming online the wireless will do fine.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

if you're going to get a new pre-built comp, go to www.monarchcomputers.com and build one there

if not, then gateways suck *** and it's your fault for getting one

and any pci card are pretty much the same, since they all suck

and wireless G is fast, but the latency isn't that good, so tried to be wired instead

and one thing in upgrading to a brand name computer is that it doesn't have enough memory; go to www.crucial.com (crucial lets you select your brand name comp and it gives you the memory that fits your brand name comp) and get yourself a total (total includes the memory it came with) of at least 512 mb of ram for your comp (1 gig is optimal) and try to learn about your motherboard before upgrading
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

thats www.monarchcomputer.com i believe
guildenstern is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 05:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

im inherting this computer not buying it.
Cpage01 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Make due with what you get, and improve as you can. Nothing wrong with that.

Are you absolutely sure that it does not have an AGP slot? You need to crack the case and make sure.

I am using a pre-built PC myself. I have bumped the RAM, added a DVD drive, and put in a graphics card. No shame in that, so don't sweat it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

You can go for wireless turbo (or whatever each company calls it) problem with that is its not a standard, so you would need to get everything from what company, like if you got a Linksys Super G router you would need to get the wireless adapter from them as well. (which is 108mbit) this can be annoying as you are stuck to them only, also more chance of intereference as well.

A wired connection will always be more reliable and faster (up to 1000mbit now, though oyu most likely have 10/100) since you already have a wireless router I doubt you would want to look into another also.
Hopefully you have an AGP slot, otherwise I will take the time to cry with you...
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 11:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well then get an AGP gfx card (6600gt at least) and upgrade your memory to a gig and you'll be fine
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 06:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

a 6600GT wont work if he doesnt have an AGP slot

Yeah, gateways are hard as hell to upgrade, but your getting it for free.

And the 54mbit cards and routers in reality pull around 20mb and not 54, nowhere near it's max
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
a 6600GT wont work if he doesnt have an AGP slot

Yeah, gateways are hard as hell to upgrade, but your getting it for free.

And the 54mbit cards and routers in reality pull around 20mb and not 54, nowhere near it's max
That is why it is called MegaBITS. And it really only 6.75 megaBYTES a sec. Which is enough for anyone, I got a fast connection(512kb /sec download) and 6.75mb/sec is plenty.

Also I would just get a PCI video card, 9/10 it wont have an AGP.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.