Upgrading to AMD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 02:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

case: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=1

motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

video card: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

cpu: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...factory=BROWSE

memory: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=1

This si what I've got so far. I know the video card isn't quite up to snuff, but I can live with it while I save up for a better
__________________

Andrewc is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

what's a psu btw?
__________________

Andrewc is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

dont waste money on xms memory, and a 3400, when there is a 5500 in there.

a psu is a power supply unit. that case has a 500watt one.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Trifid, AMD doesnt have support for DDR2

I think you'd be better off getting a Radeon 9550 than a 5500. They cost about the same, but the 9550 performs better:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...121-511&depa=1
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Changed some of the links, how does that look now.

Trifid: I'm still kinda new at this and not sure what you mean by xms memory. Help me out?
Andrewc is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

xms is just a more expesnsive, better corasir memory, BTW, u can get 1GB of corsair ram (2 512's) for $100.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

He was talking about the series of RAM you chose. I agree with him, dont get fancy RAM, get something like this:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-413&depa=1

Make sure to get your RAM in pairs to make use of the dual channel capabilites of your motherboard

For the CPU, consider gettnig a 64 bit 3000+ and use that saved money to get more RAM or a better vid card.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-480&depa=0
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default

The 3000+ is going to be plenty good enough for any gaming I'm going to be doing right?
Like HL2 and WoW
Andrewc is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Yes it will be enough to play such games. You'll find that most games today have kinda low CPU requirements, but high video requirements.

Have a look at these benchmarks to compare the gaming comparison in the CPUs:
http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2004...html#directx_9
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.