Upgrade RAM or CPU/MOBO? XP>>64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2005, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default Upgrade RAM or CPU/MOBO? XP>>64

I just recieved this radeon 9800 pro and awesome ABIT mobo with hopes to be able to play high end games like HL2 with awesome peformance!
I clocked my Athlon XP barton 2500+ up to 2.35GHz and Half-Life 2 "Hiccups' Constantly, and you know how annoying choppy screens are?! I decided this can't be because of my Video card but either lack of memory or Construction of CPU. I closed out all my programs in the background and still get hiccups @ 800x600 and no aa/af!
I need to fix this and am trying to make a decision.

Sell:
2x256mb (Dual Channel) mushkin lvl 2 pc3200 w/2-2-2-5
and will do 240 (DDR480) with 3.2v @ 2-2-2! BH-5 Winbond

Buy:
2x512mb (Dual Channel) Corsair Value pc3200 CL2.5


- this means I will have plenty of memory but cant overclock the FSB at all! I like this option though because it is something that I can afford and not have to save for! Can Athlon Xp's really use 1GB?? I will probably get a mobile and overclock the multiplier then.

Or I can


Sell: Athlon XP 2500+/Tt silentboost/ABIT NF7-S v2.0


Buy: 939 Mobo(ASUS/ABIT/GIGABYTE/CHAINTECH)
and Athlon 64 3000+


will ths help me that much with games?? i will have to save a long time to upgrade the cpu and mobo, remember I am Ace No-Money

I guess I could do both but I hate to give up all my athlon XP overclocking dreams and that Sweet *** memory

Give some words of Wisedom or your own tips. Any Athlon Xp users notice a big difference when going from 512mb to 1GB? I feel like 1gb is too much for athlon xp! Any alternatives???
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

1 gig is fine....Especially for gaming I would have a gig. Really I would say it depends on how much you wanna spend. Right now a decent 939 mobo and 3000 winnie will run you around $300.00 without even putting memory into the picture which will run another $250.00 give or take based on what you get in a 1 gig pack....which I would recommend getting the G.SKill LE's for the overclocking benefits and it being TCCD. If you dont want to spend as much then get a 35w 2400+m for around $95.00 overclock it and run it with a gig of good memory. You already have a good mobo and vid card. What is your current aquamark score?
__________________

__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Ace,

Have you triedupdating your drivers (video card, BIOS, mobo)? The set-up you have should run the game decently.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 02-01-2005, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

I didnt think ATI had anymore radeon windows 98 drivers

MOBO drivers are on the disc

BIOS - there is nothing more I need from the bios

I can rip out about 5400 on 3dmark03.
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.