Upgrade Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 01:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Unhappy Upgrade Problem

I want to upgrade my ram a bit but my mobo is limited to what i can do,one of the problem's is my mobo can't run in dual mode and the other problem is i can only use up to a gig of pc3200 total in two slot's or 1.5 gig of pc2700 in 3 slot's,so i guess my question is what would be the better of the two 1 gig of pc3200 or 1.5 gig of pc2700,i'm not a gamer or any thing but i'm just looking to get some more power so i can run a couple apps.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

i'd say 1 gig because you cant run dual ...also 1 gig should be enough to run most any thing you want ..what are some of the specs on your machine..i did notice you said that its not for gaming ..running in multi is the question ?? it looks like you shouldnt have much of a problem running multi with 1 gig.
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I just have a celeron 2.4 and for a mobo i have an asrock P4S61,i'm just looking for a bit better performance without overhauling my whole machine since i have a very limited budget,i just mostly rip dvd's and some photo editing and that crap,but i notice a bit of lag when doing some thing's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would get 1gig PC3200
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Would generic ram do the trick for me if i got the gig of pc3200 or do you think i should spend the extra money and go for some better ram cause there's like a hundred dollar's between the two,i live in canada and there isn't to many cheap place's to find stuff like on newegg.com.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think cheap RAM will do fine cause you are not gaming right?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I only play GTA Vice city and game's like that, and maybe once in awhile i pop in far cry and play that but other than those i don't play many game's,with an ati9200se and a celeron you really can't play much of anything
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Cheap ram is fine. For a gig of ddr400, a good price is around $270
Richard is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Richard
Cheap ram is fine. For a gig of ddr400, a good price is around $270
I can get a gig of the pc3200 for $190+tax but to get the good ram it's like $300 or more here in ontario,that's over a hundred difference that's why i was seeing if i could get away with the cheaper ram
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.