Update of opteron 170 OC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2005, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Update of opteron 170 OC

specs

DFI UT NF4 ultra-D
eVGA 7800GT
2*1GB G.skill extreme series
Opty 170 CCBWE 0541

Well i was bored, i was stable at 2.7Ghz, so i decided to jump to 2.9Ghz. Obviously no luck, so i backdown to 2.8Ghz got a blue screen at the windows log in screen. Ran a mem divider, got my ram at 233mhz









my temps idle around 38C and go about 48C on full load

im on air, thermaltake venus 12



if only i got an 0530, curse all those people with week 30's and you know who im talking about :amazed:

still trying to run prime95
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

That's a nice overclock dude. Have you tried to up the voltage one more time, or does it just run too hot?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 10:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I uped the voltage but it would be at the verifying DMI pool data and then it would usually say back up cmos...ok! but it doesnt do that and it just restarts, so im guessing it doesnt like high voltages

just ram SUPERPI 32MB

got 27m 10.656s :\
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What timings did your RAM get at 280?
turtile is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 12:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah you really don't want to any higher than 1.6vcore on an Opteron...they generally go really far on little to no vcore change but you'll eventually hit a wall and you'll have to start feeding it huge vcore increments for minimal speed gains which basically means you've hit your max

Quote:
if only i got an 0530, curse all those people with week 30's and you know who im talking about
Like I've told both you and 003 now the 41s aren't "bad" by any means and this result testifies that fact...800Mhz raise on an AMD is quite a significant gain especially on such little vcore change and it's particularily good on a dualie since usually one core will kick the bucket while the other still has some potential
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 02:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Your right, core 1 doesnt like prime95 while core 0 is still going... i guess 2.8 is nice i mean even at stock its fast lol
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.