Unlocking X800GTO Pixel Pipelines - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kahlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 189
Talking Unlocking X800GTO Pixel Pipelines

Hi
I have a gecube X800GTO and i have heard that you can unlock more pixel pipelines on certain X800GTO sereis cards. I have also heard that the X800GTO serieis cards can be overclocked and unlocked to get a maximum speed almost identical to a X850PE series card and with only stock cooling. So is it possible to get my X800GTO to an X850PE? and if so how do i do it?
__________________

__________________
www.xenocide.shockv2.com
Join the metal/rock revolution.
kahlos is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

If you're lucky, you can use RivaTuner to do it.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

as far as i know the only X800GTO that can be unlocked are the connect3d and the saphire GTO2
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I would say it is worth a try, and as previously said, use Rivatuner. If it doesn't work (artifacts and what not), then no harm no foul, just go back to stock settings.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kahlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 189
Default

I haven't got the graphics card yet as I'm building a computer. So do you think that I should sell the Gecube one and get a sapphire / connect 3d one? So in other words is the performance increase actually worth the effort?
__________________
www.xenocide.shockv2.com
Join the metal/rock revolution.
kahlos is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well, if your gonna have a better chance of doing it i would say get the sapphire or connect3d. Im gonna mention that the 6800GS from nvidia can do the same, unlock 12-16 and oc to 6800gt speeds.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Lol wow. Obviously you were misinformed. The 6800GS with 12 pipelines will overclock further and perform better than a 6800GT that is overclocked. That and the fact that it doesn't have the extra pipelines in the first place. It is a different GPU.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 01:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yea there will be a large differance if u get 1 that u can unlock. and if u got the saphire GTO2 (MAKE SURE ITS NOT JUST THE GTO) so far there is a 100% success rate with unlocking
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 04:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kahlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 189
Default

Ok cheers i'll probs get a sapphire GTO2 cause it looks nice and it's got a nice software bundle i think?
__________________
www.xenocide.shockv2.com
Join the metal/rock revolution.
kahlos is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 02:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i think the gto2 is just a locked down version of the x850, so yea, as kahlos said, pretty much all of them unlock sucsessfully.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.