unlocking vcore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2004, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Question unlocking vcore

how do i change my vcore
__________________

adamhic is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to D4RK GR4YL3N
Default

Go into the BIOS and find the "voltage" options.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 @ 2.3 ghz
Chaintech mobo
9800 Pro
1 gig RAM
2x 160 gig sata
Audigy 2 zs
dvd/cdrw
D4RK GR4YL3N is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 01:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

i cant seem to find an option to change the vcore, i dont even think i can change it cuz the things i can change are are in white text the vcore is in grey and cannot be selected
adamhic is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

bleh why are you making 2 posts?.. maybe you have to do it with jumpers or something, check your motherboards' manual
Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.