Unlocking The Multiplyer On Sempron 2500+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2006, 04:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default Unlocking The Multiplyer On Sempron 2500+

Hello All
As the subject refers, i would like to get my CPU's multiplyer unlocked. I am unable to change the multiplyer or the FSB from the BIOS. Though i am able to oc the ram by changing the latency timings but nothing with the processor.
Going through other oc posts i came across the pencil trick for J5 on the AMI bios. This trick makes the processor to be detected as a mobile one and further the multiplyer can be set through CPUMSR/CPUID in windows. But the soultion was made for only for old Socket A processors, but not for Palermo. This processor looks similar to the new ones like Athlon 64, Optron etc. Guess pencil tric is way to old for these processors.
I searched everywhere but still unable to find a solution to unlock the multiplyer or FSB. Hearing about people drawing 2.2GHz, i feel im way to behind.

For more details here goes CPUz's dump :-
CPUID Output
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Number of CPUs 1
APIC ID 0
Name AMD Sempron 2500+
Code name Palermo
Specification AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2500+
Family/Model/Stepping FC2
Extended Family/Model F/2C
Brand ID 38
Package Socket 754
Core Stepping DH-E6
Technology 90nm
Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
Features NX
Clock Speed 1403.2 MHz
Clock multiplier x7.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 200.5 MHz
P-Rating 2500+
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 1403.2 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 128 bits

Chipset
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge VIA ID0204 rev. 00
Southbridge VIA VT8237 rev. 00
Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Revision 3.0
AGP Transfert Rate 8x
AGP SBA supported, enabled
Memory Type DDR
Memory Size 512 MBytes
Memory Frequency 200.5 MHz (CPU/7)
CAS# 3.0
RAS# to CAS# 4
RAS# Precharge 4
Cycle Time (tRAS) 8
Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 11
DRAM Idle Timer 16


Memory SPD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIMM #1

General
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Manufacturer (ID) (0000000000000000)
Size 256 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC3200 (200 MHz)
Part number
Manufacturing date Week 00/Year 00

Attributes
Number of banks 1
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Registered no
Buffered no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 166 200
CAS# 2.5 3.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 4 4
RAS# Precharge 4 4
TRAS# 7 8


DIMM #2

General
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Manufacturer (ID) (0000000000000000)
Size 256 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC3200 (200 MHz)
Part number
Manufacturing date Week 00/Year 00

Attributes
Number of banks 1
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Registered no
Buffered no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 166 200
CAS# 2.5 3.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 4 4
RAS# Precharge 4 4
TRAS# 7 8


I hope there must be a way to get this baby a bit higher.
Looking forward for a solution.
Sal
__________________

salvationsal is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Can't be done with socket 754's,If there was a way i would have already done it
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Anuthing with the FSB? I am afraid of HTT and FSB, can that be explained?
salvationsal is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 05:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Check out the oc'ing sticky's at the top of this section,It can explain alot more than what i can
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 05:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default

My fault, Hyper Transport no supported by this processor, on other form saw a guy post HTT values for Sempron 2500+ got a bit excited lol.. Thnx anyways.
salvationsal is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

what?? htt is amd's fsb... just crank up the htt a little and shove a divider on your ram... or go to ram settings and change the mhz from 200 to something lower..
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

isnt the only amd with unlocked multiplier with FX, but i also heard there are some where u can unlock them urself.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 08:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

i also thought the only cpu's that had an unlocked multiplier was the fx range. it would b good if others could b unlocked as u wouldnt need a ram divider.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Unlocking the multiplier on the traditional die exposed cpu was a mod. You'd connect the L1 bridges and away you go.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 05:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Guess there aint any hardware mod that can be done on these new CPUs. But the question is, how people are able to oc opteron? Or is it just in talks? What about Athlon 64, even its locked..
OC old PIIIs or those Thunder ones was always easy, but what the heck shall be done with these new ones?
__________________

salvationsal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.