Unlocking fourth core! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2011, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Send a message via MSN to ghostrange
Default Unlocking fourth core!

So I am trying to unlock the Fourth core in my AMD Athlon II X3 435: Newegg.com - AMD Athlon II X3 435 Rana 2.9GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Desktop Processor ADX435WFGMBOX

But I always end up with a nice ole boot loop! I am starting to just believe the fourth core is a dud, I successfully unlock it but like I said above it's just a loop. But before I give up I wanna ask if there is anything else I can try, to get a successful fourth core.

Mobo: Newegg.com - ASRock N68C-S UCC AM3/AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
__________________

ghostrange is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Unlocking fourth core!

Try raising your core voltages.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Send a message via MSN to ghostrange
Default Re: Unlocking fourth core!

I figured someone would mention this, There is also a problem there. No matter what I change the Vcore to it never actually raises to what I set it to, not sure what the deal with that is.
ghostrange is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Send a message via MSN to ghostrange
Default Re: Unlocking fourth core!

Actually it shows the change on CPU-Z but still a loop
ghostrange is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 07:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Unlocking fourth core!

I'm not really up on AMD, but have you disabled Cool & Quiet? Do you have a Load Line Calibration option in your bios? If you do have one then enable it, if it isn't already enabled. Disable any C-State Functions.

You might get lucky but from what I've seen posted, if it was going to work it would.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Send a message via MSN to ghostrange
Default Re: Unlocking fourth core!

I don't think I have a calibration option but I will search again, I don't know that much so I gotta ask, what are C-State Functions?

And yes, Cool and Quiet is disabled
ghostrange is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 08:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Unlocking fourth core!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostrange View Post
what are C-State Functions?
CxE Function / C-STATE / CPU TM Function
These are Power Saving Features designed to reduce the speed of the cpu to save power under various conditions.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-09-2011, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default

http://www.asrock.com/MB/download.asp?Model=N68-S&o=BIOS

Update the BIOS. I couldn't get anywhere with my Phenom II 555, until I updated my BIOS.
__________________

95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 fourth core usage. djg320 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-28-2009 12:59 AM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
Happy Fourth Of July!!! Ethereal_Dragon Off Topic Discussion 18 07-05-2006 04:42 PM
Intel Macs only one fourth, not four times faster Osiris Apple and Mac 15 02-19-2006 04:12 PM
Happy Fourth Of July! mac_mogul Off Topic Discussion 5 07-04-2005 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.