unlocking cpu..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2004, 04:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default unlocking cpu.....

hey ppl

how can u tell if ur cpu is locked?
and how can you unlock it?
__________________

newbie88 is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 06:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

what kind of CPU is it?
__________________

__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Just tagging for info on what I dont know.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Well it depends now adays. Amd has locked their cpus so good they have fake crap on the inside that blocks you from tampering it manually.
My advice is do not try to un lock the multiplier but up the fsb instead
XT is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you need to read the steppings on the processor and tell us. if you do not know how to dismantle your heatsink and remount it than ask someone who does. improper mounting will cause CPU overheat
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

How hard it is to unmount and remount the heatsink?
It's a piece of metal held down by a metal clip. Am I missing something?
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 08:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

http://ocworkbench.com/2004/guides/u...rtonwk43-1.htm

I have a barton 2500+mobile b/c they are NOT locked on order coming in....here is why.

http://pcpitstop.ibforums.com/index....0&t=42526&st=0
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 08:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=1

Check out how low the voltage is!!!....ppl are running these at as high as 2.9Ghz!!....I'm expecting 2.5 to 2.6Ghz w/ my asus mobo b/c of limited voltage options which is why I will be going to this:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=1

it goes up to 2.3v where my a7n8x only goes up to 8.5v
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 03-07-2004, 07:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

lol...oops...1.85v
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 03:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

newbie- check this out. I knew i had seen a similar "wire trick" on another forum but they put a tiny wire in the cpu socket on the motherboard. Hope this helps.

www.athlon-unlock.co.uk/5202/5283.html
__________________

hercules_upw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.