Unlocking the bios to OC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2006, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default Unlocking the bios to OC?

Howdy, I have a Compaq Presario. It came with:

AMD 64 3500+
1 gig ram
Radeon Xpress 200 (upgrading to a xfx geforce 7600gt)

The motherboard is the "Asus Amberine M"

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00496280

Anyways when I go into the Bios it is very limited and I can't change anything.

Now there is instructions to "Clearing the CMOS settings" on that hp website. I am wondering if that will unlock the Bios so I can OC the 3500+ to near 2.5 ghz. I am wondering if that is the way to unlock the Bios and if it is what would you guys recommend I set things to acheive a faster speed. I have stock cooling if that matters.

Also I hear that unlocking the bios does something to you version of windows. Is this true and what is the downside?
__________________

impguardman is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You can't unlock the BIOS.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea you can, you have to flash with an unlocked bios from the mobo manufactures website. ill see what i can dig up
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 03:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

just get a new motherboard, thats the easiest way
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-30-2006, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

if u were to upgrade the mobo, this one would match the system best, and use all of the origional parts. its 66$ so its not makeing a hole it ur pocket link
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I have a Compaq motherboard like that too, but I've been told the Compaq versions of the motherboard are altered, and if you flashed the bios with a version that is meant for the non-Compaq version, it will not work.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 10:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default

most pc's like dell/hp do not have much of anything as for as options and ocing features in the bios, not sure if there is any other bioses you can use.
doox00 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The BIOS software is motherboard specific. You cannot download a BIOS for another motherboard and have it work. It might work, but I certainly wouldn't want to take that risk. The motherboard companies made certain motherboards for pre-made machines, and only certain BIOS's, that are locked, were made for these motherboards.

However, that is just my understanding...I could be wrong.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
The BIOS software is motherboard specific. You cannot download a BIOS for another motherboard and have it work. It might work, but I certainly wouldn't want to take that risk. The motherboard companies made certain motherboards for pre-made machines, and only certain BIOS's, that are locked, were made for these motherboards.

However, that is just my understanding...I could be wrong.
Exactly how I understand it to be... I doubt he's gonna have any luck.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

clock locked it wont work i tried and tried with my presario sr1415nx it is not worth ur time new motherboard time
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.