Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2011, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Cool Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Hey. I just bought a phenom II X2 555 and I succesfully unlocked the other 2 cores.. My problem is that under pressurd it freezes.. For example at COD black ops, after a few minutes it freezes. What could possibly be the problem? I have a gigabyte mobo with amd 740g chip and sb710 bridge. I barely touched the voltages, only the cpu's by +0.075.. Any ideas?
__________________

geetee is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 02:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Try downclocking it some. I know on my Asus board, as well as my wife's Biostar, the ACC has an option to lower the CPU clock (default was -2%).
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 07:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the reply! According to my mobo (which is exactly this one: GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM2 - GA-MA74GM-S2 (rev. 4.4)), all the cores were automaticly downclocked by -2%. I also tried to test it with just one extra core, but depending on the cores I disabled, prime95 freezed out after various minutes, but at least, not immediately. I was playing with them for a few hours, and I also tried to raise the voltage, up to 1.5V. The longest time it went with blend testing, it was like 6-7 minutes with 1 extra core and 1.425V. The small FFT test, however, was succesful for like an hour (after I stopped it), with even 2 cores enabled. I have a arctic cooling Alpine 7 cooler, and the CPU's max voltage at Small FFT test was 62-64 degrees with 2 cores enabled, on blend (with 1 extra core) it was max. 56 degrees. It's driving me crazy already. Some pics:

http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/5215/cpu1.png
http://img684.imageshack.us/img684/7097/cpu2w.png
http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/8654/cpu3k.png
http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/5512/cpu4h.png

Thanks for your help in advance!

BTW, I also tried to downclock the cores, but no change there..
geetee is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 09:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

It may be you just got a bad chip =/ Unlocking cores is not 100% because they may have disabled the cores because a core/cores may have been defective.

Couple questions-

Did Black ops run smoothly when the chip was running only 2 cores?

could you list the rest of the build? like Graphics card and Power Supply?

What are your temps like while under load or playing cod black ops?
i doubt its temp related, but it could be if your heatsink is not seated right.
__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Black Ops runs flawlessly even with just 2 cores now (cuz I'm using it on 2 cores now with 4.0ghz).

I just started to play w BO, and its temp is 53. I've made az OCCT test today to check if the 4ghz overclock is fine. Here are the results:

http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/1...516h38cpu1.png
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/8...516h38cpu2.png
http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/599...516h38gpu1.png

I have an old MSI Geforce 8600GT, Power supply is 420W, 1 SATA and 1 IDE drive, 2*2 Gigs of ram.

Thanks for your help. I'm not gonna be disappointed w the CPU even If the 2 extra cores are not working, because it's fast like thunder even with 2 cores, and as far as I know, very few programs are using 4 cores... and I'm not using the machine for 3D rendering and stuff, just for music creation, and playing a bit. But the thing that windows runs normally with the 4 cores, annoying me... because I saw that usually the machine don't even starts, when the other 2 cores are bad. And the 3 core thing also bothers me, bcuz with a little playing, blend test is running for a few minutes with it.

Thanks again.
geetee is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

It's THE MEMORY!

I changed my 2*2GB Kingmax 1066 DDR2 RAM to the old ones (2*1GB KINGMAX & GOODRAM), and it's working! Prime95 Blend test flawless! PLS HELP! What can I do to make my 2*2Gigs work??
geetee is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Set them up in the bios as to the mANF SPECS
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 10:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Set them up in the bios as to the mANF SPECS
not working :S I've tried all the settings at all mhz according to CPU-Z, but no use there, it's still freezing... why is that? and why is it working with 2 gigs?

KINGMAX PC2 8900 2048MB 1066 * 2 (I have now)
geetee is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Yha you tried testing the ram with memtest+
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-04-2011, 12:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Unlocked PHENOM II x2 555 Freezing?

Pardon me for asking but what type of other memory are using with kingmax ?
By looking at your post they they must be at the same ram speed, what I am concerned is about the timing of your old memory...?
Look at bios today and look at your memory timing settings for your old memory module and copy down what it has and try to match it up one last time with your second king max ram.
It could work out and stop freezing, or your pc will not boot for a few minutes because may not like the ram timings after all.

But atleast you should give this a shot and see what happens.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i think i have an unlocked barton!!!! Devil4915 Overclocking and Modding 5 06-15-2004 02:11 PM
locked or unlocked aj2003 Overclocking and Modding 3 03-27-2004 04:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.