unlock cpu multiplier - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 07:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default unlock cpu multiplier

Im helping my friend to overclock his cpu, he has a AMD 3400, All i want to know is, is there a way to unlock the multiplier it seems its locked. And running overclocked how much of the life of the cpu is taken away?
__________________

jester6565 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Unlocking the multiplier would require some soldering to the chip itself most likely, I haven't read up on AMD64 multipliers though so I don't even know if or how it can be done.

I see you have an FX-57, and just for reference, there is more to overclocking a CPU than raising the multiplier. In most cases, that isn't even an option, and you have to go through the more challenging (yet fun ) process of increasing FSB speed

Overclocking the CPU will usually reduce the lifespan by a few thousand hours.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142
Default

yea but i dont really need to overclock mine, my friends is slower, from what ive read I know how to raise fsb I just wanted to know if you could unlock. But i guess not
jester6565 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

then again, it may just be the bios that he's using?
goldtoes is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 09:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

No, the only CPUs that come with multipliers unlocked out of the box are the Athlon FX ones. The normal AMD64 chips will have multipliers locked, and as I said, the only way you'll get them unlocked is modifying the chip itself. I do not know the procedure nor even if it is possible, but I do not recommend it if you do not want to risk ending up with a dead chip when all is said and done
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.