unlinking cpu and ram... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2007, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default unlinking cpu and ram...

anyone know where the option is to unlink the cpu and ram on the abit ip35 pro? i cant find it anywhere and the website says you can do it lol i feel like an idiot.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: unlinking cpu and ram...

Unlinking? Are you asking us how to remove the RAM and the CPU on that motherboard? Your question is a bit confusing.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: unlinking cpu and ram...

^ i think thats what he means... remove the CPU and RAM... but not sure...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: unlinking cpu and ram...

No, I think he means the ram speeds and the fsb...
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 08:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Re: unlinking cpu and ram...

lol yeah sorry, the ram and cpu FSB so they are independent
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
FSB and RAM mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 24 10-03-2007 09:43 PM
amd athlon 64 X2 4200+ overclock Norcent Overclocking and Modding 37 09-16-2007 08:58 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-05-2007 11:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.