Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2008, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default

Well, I FINALLY got my motherboard replacement from Newegg. Installed all the pc parts and stuff. Computer runs. I have crashed twice trying to open an nVidia program--but I don't give a hoot about that.

What's bothering me is my Intel E7200 which is expected to run @ 2.53 ghz is running @ 1.6 ghz and 2.26 ghz variably. I don't know why, could someone help?

Also, the program called "SpeedFan" is showing my cores idling @ 49C or so. Is that bad/good/average? I have no clue. Your help is much appreciated.

Edit: They are averaging 47-48 idle.

That SpeedFan program also shows me core voltages and they are as follows:

Vcore1: 1.12V
Vcore2: 1.90V
__________________

Jawnskeel is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

Go to your BIOS and turn off all of the CPU features. If you dont want to turn all of them off, just trun off temperature throttling (something like that) and E1ST. Those slow your CPU speed down when it isnt being used, saving power etc. If you like that though, then just leave it. I personally turn all of those features off for the best performance.
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

CPU Speed Changing? Speedstep and Cool and Quiet Technology Explained
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jawnskeel View Post
That SpeedFan program also shows me core voltages and they are as follows:

Vcore1: 1.12V
Vcore2: 1.90V
That high VCore2 is something to be concerned about. How did that even happen? Getting one Vcore that high and the other like .8 volts lower.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

Speedfan is inaccurate with Core2s, don't believe what it tells you. it says my motherboard is -150C. Use realtemp, it was designed for Core2 systems. And for voltage info nothing is more accurate then the BIOS although CPU-Z hasn't lied to me yet.


You clock speed is low because of a feature called speedstep. it lowers the multi on the cpu if it isnt being fully utilized. You can disable that in BIOS with little to no fuss.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

Okay well I did two things, and I think i'm back on track here.


I went into the bios but could not find that E1ST thing...so I went to some other part on my bios. I saw the clock multiplier was @ 8.5...and I remembered reading somewhere about 9x multiplier. So I decided to raise the multiplier to 9x from 8.5x, and boom I got 2.53 GHz. So it's clocked correctly now.


Also, I got RealTemp, which shows me 34C to 36C idle. Haven't tried under load, but I'm sure it's fine. Do you think new thermal grease will bring that idle temp down even more? I'm using some Dyno thermal grease or something, that I got from Best Buy.


In addition to all that, CPU-Z shows my multiplier drop to 6x when not in use, dropping the cpu to 1.6 GHz, which I don't mind because it just saves power/creates less heat, which is good .




Basically- Problem Solved
Jawnskeel is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

i wouldnt disable the thermal throttling unless you know what you are doing. E1ST and Speedstep are fine, thats whats causing what you describe.
thermal throttling control is a good thing to have if you are inexperienced at overclocking or have a stock cooling solution. it will not affect your cpu clock or multiplier unless the cpu is overheating.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 04:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

36c is a good temp to be at. Unless you do any serious overclocking I would not worry about getting thermal paste or a better hsf.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 06:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Underclocked CPU? (Not on purpose)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i wouldnt disable the thermal throttling unless you know what you are doing. E1ST and Speedstep are fine, thats whats causing what you describe.
thermal throttling control is a good thing to have if you are inexperienced at overclocking or have a stock cooling solution. it will not affect your cpu clock or multiplier unless the cpu is overheating.
I saw that and decided to keep it on, just in case....you know...



Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
36c is a good temp to be at. Unless you do any serious overclocking I would not worry about getting thermal paste or a better hsf.

Thanks for the confirmation on the temp. And I noticed that if I leave the computer by itself for like...5 minutes...the temp drops to 33. On the realtemp thing it said lowest temp was 32, but did not see it there.
__________________

Jawnskeel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Installing CPU Noniy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-24-2008 03:04 PM
Looking to get a new GFX Card and possibly a CPU... What cooling would I need? EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 17 04-19-2008 11:20 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.