Underclocked CPU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2006, 04:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

on the K7 platforms it always defaulted to an FSB of 100. So if your CPU was meant to be 133, 166, or 200, naturally when set down at 100 you'd see a loss in clock speed.

With AMD64's all having a base of 200 and the mobo's defaulting to 200, no one has to worry about that anymore.

I fell victim to the same thing before I knew computers. Thought the dude at the computer store did a quick swap on me for a crappier processor or something.

2500+ barton should be 266FSB I believe, so the FSB needs to be set to 133/266 (whatever your board displays it as, both numbers are essentially the same) but it looks like you've already got the problem figured out.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 11:27 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
aside from that cool n quiet halves the clock speed
Oh ok gotch
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 01:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

my god, so you're saying if i enabled k8 cool and quiet it will run at 1 ghz?!



gross man. thats just horrible
The General is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 01:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Ya what would be the point if you bought an highend processor and it only ran half the speed.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it doesn't run half the speed. when the processor is at idle it will halve the clock speed and drop the voltage to lower power consumption. as the computer isn't doing anything you don't even know the difference
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default 43c is normal

The barton core temperlature under 90c is normal,so u CPU around 43c was safety ,also the barton core from 2500+ TO 3200+ standard FSB maybe 333Mhz.
__________________

hullay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.