Underclocked CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default Underclocked CPU

Hey everyone ^_^ I have a small problem, the computer I built recently is suited with a Athlon xp 2500+ (barton core) and a epox 8rda+.. the problem is that my CPU is underclocked a bit, at 1.4ghz, while I know the stock should be 1.8ghz. should I set it to normal?... I dont want it to get too hot :P my CPU idles at around 43C
__________________

cdw_2005 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

bump
__________________

cdw_2005 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

it shouldnt be a problem. when i got my athlon xp 2700+ back in the day, when i first installed it it was running at 1.6 ghz instead of 2.0 and i fixed it and it never overheated or anything. its still in use too and hasnt had a problem
The General is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

thanks ^_^.. I did it and it now says it's a Barton 2500+ like it should be.. now I shouldn't need to mess with the voltage at all when I did that right?.. I mean, I didn't bother it.. I'm just wondering if it's required o_O
cdw_2005 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

i didnt mess with the voltage when it happened to me
The General is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 04:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

should be fine if the voltage wasn't lowered when the clock speed was
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

Why would the core be underclocked in the first place... mobo?
harley3344 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Could AMD cool and quiete be underclocking it...?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 01:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

its an athlon xp, i dont think they had that back then
The General is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

aside from that cool n quiet halves the clock speed
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.