Under clock a laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default Under clock a laptop

Hello,
I've a acer ferrari 3400 but I think it gets too warm, especially where I keep my wrist. Is it possible to under clock the computer to reduce the heat?

If it is, How do I do it? (You don't have to answer this question if you only know that it is possible).

Best Regards
Oskar R
__________________

oskare100 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Really, a Ferrari? How do you like it so far, how much did you pay for it, and yes it is possible to underclock it.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ihs/images/Ibe34324.gif
AMD Athalon Xp 2200+ 1.8Ghz|
256mbs of Kensington DDR-SDRAM|
15\" LCD|Loghitech Wireless mouse|
White Box Case|75GB+30GB HD

Sig and Avatar by mac_mogul
foxdii is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Sorry about the double post. Do you know how to overclock a computer in BIOS? If so then just set the bus speed lower or multiplyer, then again what type of HD do you have in there? Does the video card have a fan?
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ihs/images/Ibe34324.gif
AMD Athalon Xp 2200+ 1.8Ghz|
256mbs of Kensington DDR-SDRAM|
15\" LCD|Loghitech Wireless mouse|
White Box Case|75GB+30GB HD

Sig and Avatar by mac_mogul
foxdii is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hello,
Its a 4200 HDD, I paid about $800 for it.
Sorry, I don't know how to change multiplyer, can you explain?

Really thanks for the replay foxdii!

Best Regards
Oskar R
oskare100 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

go into your bios

it will probably be locked and you cant get in it.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If you don't know anything about overclocking, I would strongly suggest that you do some reseach beforehand so you know at least a little about what yer sticking yer hands into. The concept of overclocking goes both ways. (ie - if you can turn it up, you can turn it down).

Start here: Overclocking Basics

And don't forget Google.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Don't underclock. It runs warm, yeah it's a high end system, it's designed to be able to run warm. Underclocking means you aren't getting the performance you paid for.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

If you are worryied about the Warmth.
I would be talking directly with ACER. It might be a manufacture fault that you could put under RMA.
My sister and my best freind has simulare problems with their laptops that were fixed under RMA.

Most likely the fault being that the HFS was on secured on currectly.

I would not with LAPTOP Cooling Pads. Eg.Cooler Master NotePal W1 .

They only work when you are keeping your notebook in the ONE LOCATION. Which is the oposite idea of a notebooks, where it's to be portable.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 07:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hello,
OK, thanks for the replays.
I don't care that mutch about the preformance, Im just using it to make power point presentations, MS word documents etc.

But the heat seams to be a common problem among acer ferrari 3000-serie nootebooks.

Best Regards
Oskar R
oskare100 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 01:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

look for power settings in the control panel. your computer might have come with a power console specific to your computer manufacturer and you should be able to use that to adjust CPU speed, LCD brightness, etc. on AC power and battery power...

example:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen1.jpg (72.5 KB, 21 views)
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.