Ummm....ok? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 04:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

NO NO NO. lol. it would catch fire.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

You could still OC using that program that OCs through windows couldn't you? I am blanking on the program name at the moment sorry. Someone will know what im talkin about
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

u should read more about OC and how it works before u ask random questions. like the last post u made, u have no idea about OC. pls do some research and come back. cuz eventually u have to OC by urself. so at least u have to know the basic of it.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 06:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

oops lol I was looking at it wrong. I thought my CPU clock speed was 200 MHz, and my Graphics Card was running at 475 MHz.
Some of the info on my everest program said my processor speed was at 200 MHz while another part of it said it was 2190 MHz ( which is what it really is ) Your right it was a meaningless post cause I got confused at all the information that the everest program was letting me know lol. It's alright everthing is running as it should be. I think. I still hope to find a way to change my CPU speed. Cause it does say 2.4 GHz right on the tower, but its only running at 2.19. Were they just exagerating the CPU speed to make me buy the computer?? or is something not as it should be ?
Skely is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Yea, your FSB (HTT) is at 200mhz while your multiplier is at 11x I think... Or something close to them numbers :-\
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 12:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

yep running at 197MHz x 11 or something but I can change this right ?
I remember looking at something with my everest program or the CPU-z 132 program ( one of them ) that allowed me to adjust these numbers. Is that all i'd have to do to change my CPU speed ?
Skely is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 07:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can change the FSB, depending on the motherboard, but not the multiplier.
though raising the FSB also raises the RAM speed, so if your RAM cannot handle it, you won't be able to run that high even if your CPU can handle it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 07:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

how do i know if my ram can handle it ?
Skely is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 08:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

u just have to try and see. noone in the world can tell u how much it would go.
and dont assume that u can OC ur comp and make it optimized in a day. it takes a couple of months or more to make it work perfectly. cuz OC is all about trial and error. and of course lots of researching.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 01:22 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Sounds like I should practice with an older computer that never gets used before I start messing with the computer that I use on a regular basis.
__________________

Skely is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.