Um....Overclocking my *laughs* P2 233mhz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2003, 07:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 33
Default

i have a acer 60mhz Pentium I that someone can have if they want to overclock that.... im sure you could get it up to a whopping 90mhz if you tried hard enough
__________________

plasmaorb is offline  
Old 03-29-2003, 07:54 AM   #12 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

lol...who would want that? I just tore a whole 75Mhz Intel apart and I only kept the chip for looks on my computer desk next to my old fried AMD Athlon XP 1600! The intel chip is metal!
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 03-29-2003, 02:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

really...who wants a 60Mhz chip...I bet my calculator works faster than that.....
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-29-2003, 07:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The Atari Jaguar my N64 run faster than that, but of course, it's RISC, but that wouldn't really matter here.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-01-2003, 01:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

Oh well...I have given up overclocking my machine...I know it will not go up the 433 mark...and my guess is that yours wont go up 233...
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 04-05-2003, 02:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

You guys have slow processors. Lol. Just kidding. I am not very good at over clocking. I have a 1.3GHz AMD Duron Processor and for some reason in runs faster then my friend's 3.06GHz with hyper threading. Thats really weird.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 09:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Randy
You guys have slow processors. Lol. Just kidding. I am not very good at over clocking. I have a 1.3GHz AMD Duron Processor and for some reason in runs faster then my friend's 3.06GHz with hyper threading. Thats really weird.
I would assume that is because AMD processors are FAR better then Pentiums. Besides, a CPU is definetly not the only factor that determines speed...


Can't you software overclock? or am I thinking of PocketPCs...

Speaking of a mere 60 MHz, my POCKETPC runs at more then twice that (206) overclockable to 300! no offense...besides, I still have an old 75 Mhz IBM Aptiva in the basement...it's been through many Operating systems...Win 3.1 to 95, then to reinstall that about 3 times as the drive requires reformats due to crashes.....then Mandrake Linux 8.6, where XServer couldn't run because of the low CPU and 8 megs of RAM, ....then back to 95...I don't think there's any OS on that 1 gig drive now!

How do you overclock laptops...is it even safe to overclock a 1.9GHz mobile P4 to 2.2 GHz?
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 06-20-2003, 01:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Default

yeah i bet my ti calc will run more games than that thing. my personal computer is an IBM CrAptiva. it has a P2 233 on a mother moard that cant even handle a bigger processor. it has 192 mb of sdram and a 48X cdr-w drive. it cant even keep up with my burner.
Wizard of OZ.'s is offline  
Old 07-25-2003, 12:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

it seems like a lot of people have or at least had ****ty computers lol
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 05:43 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 142
Default

i was talking to my dad about old pcs he said at one point to calculate how much ram you wanted you took the number or mg ram and multiplying it buy AU$1000!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
he even remembers when ram was mesured in kilobites!!!!!!!!!!!1 lol
__________________

inatey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.