Um....Overclocking my *laughs* P2 233mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2003, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Kevin Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default Um....Overclocking my *laughs* P2 233mhz

Well, by reading the title you know that my comp sux. I've actually done almost everything before but overclocking, and i havnt got the slightest idea how....anyone mind explaining it to me?
__________________

__________________
Remember kids:
Your Computer loves you.
Kevin is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Well, with a computer that old, your probably gonna have to rely on jumpers on the motherboard. Consult the mobo manual for the locations of the Multiplier and Bus jumpers, then move the bus up slowly. Id imagine you could get atleast 300Mhz without any problems.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Kevin Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default

cheers. yea ive seen the jumpers theres tons of em.
__________________
Remember kids:
Your Computer loves you.
Kevin is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

I got this problem too....
I got a Celeron 433 MHz and its on a slot 1...tried the jumpers on the board but the freq doesn't change at all and my MOBO hasnt got any multipliers and stuff like that..
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Kevin Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default

Bit of a problem, turns out i was thinking of anothr computer my mobo doesn't have jumpers..it has 4 switches....which specify what speed processor you have in....So i set it to 266mhz just to see what happened. And i turned it on and all, and nothing comes up on the monitor....so i change it back to 233...and its fine....then i change it to 300mhz, and nothing on the screen again...i went on trying all of the other switches.....theonly one that shows up on the monitor is if its set up on 233mhz like it was originally...could there be some kinda safeguard type thing to stop people from overclocking? if so how the crap do i get by it cuz its stupid and i wanna overclock to atleast 300mhz.....

BTW: its a SLOT 1 Pentium II 233Mhz With MMX Technology....and the mobo is: GA-686BLX, PCI-ISA BUS (PENTIUM II PROCESSOR MAINBOARD)
__________________
Remember kids:
Your Computer loves you.
Kevin is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 07:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Zagadka
I got this problem too....
I got a Celeron 433 MHz and its on a slot 1...tried the jumpers on the board but the freq doesn't change at all and my MOBO hasnt got any multipliers and stuff like that..
Them can be multiplier-locked, which means reliance on FSB adjustments.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Kevin Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default

i looked in the BIOS and i saw nothing about adjusting the multipliers.....and dont see but like 2 jumpers on my mobo.
__________________
Remember kids:
Your Computer loves you.
Kevin is offline  
Old 03-18-2003, 03:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

As Kevin said its a slot 1 mobo and i tried those settings too ...well if it is multiplier locked then how do i do it...i guess thats the same problem with Kevin
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-19-2003, 11:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Kevin Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default

oh well.....
__________________
Remember kids:
Your Computer loves you.
Kevin is offline  
Old 03-20-2003, 04:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

I have a slot 1 and the celeron 433 is placed as a FCPGA card in the slot...
__________________

__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.