ultimate gaming pc - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2004, 09:11 AM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
That's a waste of money right there, no consumer application out right now, even the most hardcore games, would ever need that much memory.
yep, i agree with you there. But did he not say:

Quote:
what should i put in it im getting everything at cost so im not worring about the money thanks
also, just to clear this up, 4 148Gb Raptors in two RAID 0 arrays does not equal 600Gb, its just below half that. im sure no one is that bad at maths, so you must have you RAID array mixed up. RAID 0 writes information two both of the hard drives simultaneously. It therefore, can be accessed and written to at approximately twice the speed of the single hard drive. this RAID function means that your storage space can only be as big as the capacity of one drive in the array. if that makes sense...

sorry if it sounds like im havin a go at you man, but being corrected is part of learning.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 09:47 AM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Raekwon is right there.
If money is no thing to you. You would buy the best of everything instead of a p.c which is not expensive but can play the game equally as well as the best p.c on the market. All I know is I would buy a dam expensive p.c if money was no thing to me instead of a normal p.c which has the same performance in games.

Im saying this one last time. As for the best processor FOR GAMES the FX 55 is the best and no Pentium can beat it in GAMES overall.
The 570J is a good processor and will beat the FX 55 in video decoding and whatever. But in the end it won’t beat the FX 55 in games final.

Neosteve
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 12:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
yep, i agree with you there. But did he not say:
You're missing the point, sure he could go with 4 gigs of memory if he really wanted to, but he will NEVER have to use that much memory for at least a year, probably even more, and by then, much faster memory will be availible and his memory will probably be getting pretty obsolete. It's like buying a house with 5 bedrooms for one person, what's the point?

Quote:
also, just to clear this up, 4 148Gb Raptors in two RAID 0 arrays does not equal 600Gb, its just below half that. im sure no one is that bad at maths, so you must have you RAID array mixed up. RAID 0 writes information two both of the hard drives simultaneously. It therefore, can be accessed and written to at approximately twice the speed of the single hard drive. this RAID function means that your storage space can only be as big as the capacity of one drive in the array. if that makes sense...
I know perfectly well that four 148GB drives does not equal 600GB, but I clearly stated nearly 600GB, not 600GB right on the money. (Actually, those drives probably aren't even 148GB exactly, most drives are generally smaller than what they are specified as for a number of reasons, but let's not get into that.)

All I'm saying is your average gaming PC doesn't need 592GB of space, and you are suggesting leading edge technology which is far more expensive than bleeding edge technology and probably isn't worth what they are selling it for.

I also know perfectly well what a RAID 0 is, but again, I was suggesting a RAID 0+1. I would much rather have 296GB of space all archived nicely than have 592GB and have a larger risk of losing 296GB worth of data.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:05 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default

ok the AMD FX-55 what would that be as a pentium would it be 2.6?
beautiphil is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:10 PM   #35 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Ha! The FX-55 would be better compared to a Pentium clocked at 3.8, or even 4 or more Ghz! As already stated by someone else, the 570J is the best one to compare the FX-55 with. Although if games are what you are after, the FX-55 will beat out pentium proccesor, it's your best option right now if you really want that much power and have unlimited cash to spend.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:28 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Get a FX-55 with 1 stick of ocz pc3200 and get one more stick once you start to notice lag (in a few years). Dual 74gb raptors and a 6800 gt with water cooling on the cpu and the gpu and your going to have a awesome pc.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:49 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default

what motherboard do i need for the amd fx-55 i wanna get a mobo that i can put up to 4gig of ram for the future and a mobo with pcie
beautiphil is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:00 PM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Ok well if you want SLI wait a bit and get DFI or Abit's version of SLI motherboards if you want one right now the A8N-SLI-DELUXE will do or MSI or Gigabytes solutions but i suggest you wait. All those motherboard support the FX55 and up to 4gigs of ram and also have PCI-E so they should be perfect for you.

Neosteve
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:34 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 130
Default

thanks buddy

whats sli ?

is this good for what i want?
http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...e=STRK:MEWA:IT
beautiphil is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:59 PM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

It’s a pleasure.
What’s SLI? Let me put this in a simple term.
SLI is where you use 2 graphics cards in your case 6800GT's because there is no 6800 Ultra yet for SLI out to run games and benchmarks at twice the normal speed of 1 graphics card which intern runs a game or application better, faster and smother. If you want to run SLI you will need 2 graphics cards which are identically the same in all ways and a motherboard that supports SLI.
That’s about it.
That’s perfect what you getting from eBay it will do the job.

Neosteve
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.