** Uberish Build! ** - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 12:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Would this help?

1 Gb (2 x 512 Mb) Corsair TwinX, DDR, PC3200C2PT, Cas 2, Lifetime Warranty
£81
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Okay, well if Doom 3 was to run MID/640 I'd be happy!

Also I'd like CSS to run at 60 FPS I think it will though!
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

check out www.ebuyer.co.uk, you might find prices there cheaper.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

With 1gb of ram, I can play (with a 6800, not loads better than that card) HL2 on high settings, 4XAA 8X AF with 1280 X 1024 resolution above 60FPS. On CS:S stress test I get 80-90FPS. With only 512, I get lag on medium settings.

So yes it will play DOOM 3 With good settings and frame rate, as long as you have 1gb of ram. If you can't afford it, get cheaper ram, as Corsair isn't good for overclocking, and is overpriced. If you are overclocking, OCZ platinum rev. 2 are great overclockers, and is I think £140 for 1gb.


www.overclockers.co.uk is a good site as well.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

How about this?

Arctic Cooling Silentium Midi Tower CASE 350W Seasonic Active PSU Superquiet
£58

MSI K8N Neo4-F S939 NForce4 1000fsb Dual DDR400 PCI-E SATA Raid Gbit Lan 7.1Ch Audio USB2
£69

AMD Athlon 64 3000 32/64Bit CPU S939 "Venice" 90nm Retail inc Heat Sink Fan & 3 Years Warranty
£101

1Gb (2 x 512 Mb) Corsair Value Select Kit, DDR, PC3200, non ECC, Lifetime Warranty
£63

128M Asus PCI-E EN6600GT-TD Tv/DVI Retail
£119

80Gb Seagate Barracuda (7200rpm,8MB) - SATA - NCQ
£41

Total = £451
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

After I have this computer I'll save up till christmas for another one! I'll need it for when mates come round!

So up to now, hows the spec, considering buget!?
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

I will order it ALL from Scan.co.uk as they seem to be the cheapest ....

I have tried OCuK and eBuyer but didn't seem as good!
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Okay!

I think that's all!?

A lot of people said my Asus GFX card is overpriced?

Would I be better off with a X700?

If so pick one out!

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...ilterKeywords=
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

No, you will not be better off with a X700. The next gen games will require PSM3 which the X*** cards do not support, where as the 6 series do.

I would get this one: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=174841

It is already overclocked to 550 core and 1120 memory compared to standard, 500mhz core and 1000mhz memory.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

£136 seems expensvie!

What about the Asus?
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.