tweaking processor speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default need help tweaking processor speed

hey guys

my motherboard recently died on me, so i had to replace it.
however, my processor speed has gone done ever since i changed motherboards, even though my processor stayed the same.

I have a AMD Athlon XP 2600+ processor, and it was running at about 2.13 Ghz before the mobo swap.

After the swap, its running at 1.5 Ghz.

I have tried to change the processor speed in my BIOS, but my new mobo runs this weird BIOS called PhoenixBIOS, and I can't change it there.

The mobo that i got is an Asus that was pulled from an HP computer, and its specs were the same as my old one (according to the ebay store i bought it from).

Any suggestions?
__________________

got_rice111 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

you are not gonna be able to overclock with a hp specific mobo u will have to get a new motherboard. did u have ur processor turned up with ur other setup cause 1.5 is most likely ur stock setting.
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

OEM motherboards usually do not allow you to adjust the FSB or multipliers, so you may be stuck with your CPU speed, unless you find a suitable BIOS update...

Actually, there MAY be a way to fix it, but only running windows, research using ClockGEN.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default

are bios updates free?
got_rice111 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

trust me i had a hp there boards are clock locked updating bios wont work maybe the clockGEN he spoke of is ur only chance but u will not be able to adjust many settings wth an hp board i did research when i got my compaq/hp
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 10-04-2006, 09:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Check and see if the new motherboard that you got can fully support that CPU.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.