Turning off C1E and EIST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2007, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Turning off C1E and EIST

G'day,

I thought I turned off C1E in the Bios of my P35-DS4 but CPU-Z is showing me running at 1.6 GHz on my Q6600 Stock. This is appauling! Also I couldn't find the EIST setting.

Could someone show me how to turn these both off for good? It is making my system seriously sloooooow.
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

I'm assuming, you're using this new system as of now?

So in the DS3R, go to the Advanced BIOS section, and you'll see CPU EIST Function.

From the menu, it looks like:

CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)
CPU Thermal Monitor 2(TM2)
CPU EIST Function
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

Eh, one problem. I bought a P35-DS4 instead of the DS3R as they didn't have any DS3R's and it was dirty cheap. Is it better or worse? Well back on topic I didn't see an EIST function when I went in there however I saw the other two.

Another question: I changed my multiplier to X8 in the Bios but CPU-Z is only showing X6. Why is this?

Thanks,

EDIT: It also says "Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz" but the core speed is only 1680 MHz. : / What's with that? Oh and one more thing haha. Let's say I take the FSB too high and it will no longer turn on because it does not have enough voltage. How am I meant to get into the bios to up the voltage if it won't start up?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

Sorry about that, I was looking in your sig before, and it said DS3R.

Well in the Advanced BIOS Features, what do you see below the CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)? The CPU EIST Function, should be right below it, or two rows below.

You need to disable both C1E and EIST, to have the speed to default...because they are power saving features, that throttle your CPU speed down, when it's idling or not in use.

If you take the FSB too high, and can no longer turn on, you have to reset the CMOS, and then re-enter your BIOS or overclocking values again.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

Oooh makes sense. I just pushed my voltage up to 1.136 V and then increased my multiplier to x8. Now my computer feels alot more snappy then when it was at 1.6 haha. Overclocking is fun! To reset the CMOS I just take the battery out and leave it for a minute then put it back in right?

Thanks

EDIT (Me and my **** amnesia): I was just installing CoreTemp and my computer suddenly shut down. I think it was because of CoreTemp. Does anyone have any other programs I can use to monitor Processor temperature. Also what temperature am I looking for Idle/Load. Some people say that 40 degrees is waaay too hot to idle while others don't seem to mind. B1gapl how do you feel about this?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raziel-Zero View Post
To reset the CMOS I just take the battery out and leave it for a minute then put it back in right?

Thanks
Correct.


So did were you able to disable both C1E and EIST?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

For the life of me I cannot find the EIST option. The C1E was easy though. Just wondering if maybe the DS4 doesn't even have EIST.

On that note what do you think of the DS4?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

DS4 aren't really common, compared to the DS3s. So I haven't heard much about them. But I'm sure they're good.

You sure you can't see it? Well then, what's below C1E?...because I'm looking at the DS4 manual now, and I see the EIST option in the Advanced BIOS Features. Look in your manual, and you'll see it too.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
DS4 aren't really common, compared to the DS3s. So I haven't heard much about them. But I'm sure they're good.

You sure you can't see it? Well then, what's below C1E?...because I'm looking at the DS4 manual now, and I see the EIST option in the Advanced BIOS Features. Look in your manual, and you'll see it too.
Yeah if it's in the manual it's gotta be there. How much did you pay for your motherboard btw?
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Turning off C1E and EIST

Its definitely not there. It just skips EIST settings and goes right to the virtualization thing. Odd. It's getting pretty late here so I'll probably play around with this tomorrow. I have a feeling I have to hit ctrl+f1 to access the secret settings or something. I read about that somewhere.

I paid about 190 USD for this from a store so no shipping required. Was pretty happy about that as the P35-DS3R off eBay would have cost a little more I think including shipping.
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.