'Turbo' Button... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 11:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Funny thing is turbo isn't even meant to speed up your computer, it slows it down so it can run programs that can't run on higher speeds...now THAT is false advertising
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 01:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Pretty much "Oh we meant it goes turbo when you turn the function off"

"so it goes back to its normal speed?"

"No it TURBOS back to the normal speed"

__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 02:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

yea my families first comp had that it overclocked from 29 to 39 mhz

it really only ran DOS
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 07:35 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

lol my mums old comp (was useing it till 2 years ago had a turbo mode and was useing the first windows lol i ust to just go turbo on turbo off turbo on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off on turbo off and so on
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 09:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
My 386SX 8MHz machine from my childhood had a turbo button. I hit it, it goes up to 12MHz. Nice!
Ha ha, MY 386 was 33MHz! Nuts to you, buddy!
Him is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 04:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

I was at my wifes friends house a few months back,, i saw a little led on the front of her case that said 33. I was like, wow i didnt know you were into pcs, you got a temp reading.. she was like, no, its turbo whatever that does lol. I look up and see a monochrome monitor
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

you know though, the first pc's were extrememly expensive, and so everything was temp readout and kept in a humidified room.
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

My old Tandy CoCo II didn't have a turbo button. But it did have a POKE that you could set to 0 and it doubled the speed.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

in a humidified room? Why would they want excess moisture around computers?
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 09:52 AM   #20 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, that dosent make any sense. Well, actually, maybe the first ones. Vacuum tubes, perhaps they operate in humidity better. But as for electronics, humidity is its enemy.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.