'Turbo' Button... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2005, 09:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default 'Turbo' Button...

Ya'll remember the old machines with a Turbo button on them? The computer would lspeed up when you hit it. Do they simply overclock the computer a little bit?

Him is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aj2003's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094

ive never seen this before but i presume its like when laptops slow themselves down to save power then speed up again when its needed only the old machine doesnt really know when its underload so uve gotta press the button to get it to run at its best settings? just a theory as i say ive never seen them before

AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

You've never seen them before? Well, they are super old, but were rampant in their prime. This is pre Pentium here. My 486DX didnt even have one, but my mom's 386DX had one. I remember playing a game nicely on the 386, and then I turned off turbo and the game barely moved. Turned it back on and the game resumed normal gameplay.
Him is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

I know what you're talking about, when I was in like grade 1 the school computers all had the turbo buttons, however I don't even know if they worked or what they did since I don't recall any difference in performance when they were pushed, but this was like 10 years ago so I have no idea.

Ironically my engineering course I took a while ago salvaged computers that were going in the trash, and they were the same retro pentiums with the turbo buttons. We got to take them apart and rebuilt them (we finally got a budget passed and we get good AMD64s next year ) since that was all the school had that they wanted taken apart since they were basically trash. I had no idea which pins on the board to connect the turbo button too so the mystery remains unsolved.

Google, however, uncovers the mystery.

Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

Google DOES answqer it! You gotta love Google, can find anything.

on a side note, the website that you posted is really cool. Got some interesting stuff, check it out.
Him is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718

funny, just the other day I was in my basement looking at an old PC my uncle build about 10 years ago. It had a turbo button on it and I was wondering wtf it was. Well now I know.

btw, that site you posted has a link to a 200 page guide on how to build your own PC. I'm planning on building my first one soon so that could be very useful..
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

My 386SX 8MHz machine from my childhood had a turbo button. I hit it, it goes up to 12MHz. Nice!
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

my 486 didn't have a turbo, but my 'new' Cyrix 180MHz has a turbo button, i had the case open, and when i pushed the turbo button, the fan on the tiny CPU heatsink came alive!
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 10:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
Shumway's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729

I just noticed that my backup p2-350 has a turbo button on it too I was playing with it and didn't notice any difference except for a light that go's on when you push it
Shumway is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 10:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

never had a machine with the button on it personally, but I do remember it.

hey when your machine totals only 100MHz, 12Mhz makes a difference

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.