Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2007, 08:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

i was bored so i decided to overclock my rig. i can't get my e6600 @ 2.4ghz to overclock to at least 3ghz. i can only get it to 2.9ghz (i can only set the FSB up to 325mhz, anything higher than that, my comp would freeze). here's how i set it up the voltage:

cpu -1.4125v
fsb -1.5v
mem -from 1.8v to 2.0v
north bridge -1.35v
south bridge -1.5v
VTT -4%

- memory timing: lowered the latency to 4-4-4-10
- disabled the following in the BIOS (c1e, eist, dot, all spread spectrum, execute disable bit, CPUID limit, HPET)
- my rig is at the bottom and it's watercooled
- used orthos for stressing with no errors (temp under 45C load and 30C idle)
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 08:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

What is the memory/fsb ratio?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

fsb:dram is 4:3
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 09:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

you could try 1:1 ratio and open the timings up to 5-5-5-15 or so?
Andyf is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

unlink your ram

then set your north bridge to at least 1.5v

you may be hitting a FSB hole at 3.0..try jumping to 3.2
mgcook is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

I agree with this (hole at ~3GHz). An alternative is to try a lower multiplier and higher FSB, but make sure your RAM is up to it.
Andyf is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 04:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

it seems you have the same mobo/cpu as me and i was able to get to 3.0 on stock voltages...even with EIST still on...did u update bios?
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyf View Post
I agree with this (hole at ~3GHz). An alternative is to try a lower multiplier and higher FSB, but make sure your RAM is up to it.
i tried lowering the multiplier (6,7,8) but i still can't go higher than 325mhz fsb. i lowered my ram's speed to 400mhz cuz my ram can't handle being overclock from 800mhz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyf View Post
you could try 1:1 ratio and open the timings up to 5-5-5-15 or so?
i'm not familiar with the ratio. how do i get it to 1:1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
it seems you have the same mobo/cpu as me and i was able to get to 3.0 on stock voltages...even with EIST still on...did u update bios?
yeah i updated to the latest bios. did u use dual core center to overclock? cuz that's what i'm using.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 07:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike4realz View Post
i'm not familiar with the ratio. how do i get it to 1:1?
Hrm... 1:1 means DRAM freq = 2xFSB (since its DDR= double data rate). Just set it to that, and open the timings up. Also, make sure that the RAM voltage and timings correspond, as suggested by your RAM manual (or might be on a sticker on the side of the DIMMS). e.g. a recommended setting of my Ballistix is 5-5-5-15, 2.2V.

That way, with loose RAM timings, you can elimiate the RAM as the cause of the problem (or maybe find that it is the cause of the problem!)
Andyf is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 08:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike4realz View Post
did u use dual core center to overclock? cuz that's what i'm using.

Theres your problem...
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
System freezes with overclock on E6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 9 07-06-2007 10:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.