Trying to boot up an old computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2004, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Unhappy Trying to boot up an old computer

Im trying to put back together an old Packard-Bell 333 for just some word processing and net surfing use.
The original HD is a 4G , Fujitsu that has been 'cleaned'. I have a 98 startup floppy, but when I try to boot I get a message that states that I need to change my jumper settings. My jumper is in the original position and has not been changed. Are there BIOS settings that need to be changed ? The 'removable device' is listed first in order to boot from but it dosent seem to recognize the floppy drive, (Mitsumi) either. Bearing in mind that the HD and the floppy as well as the mother board and processor are original equipment. They have been removed and utilized in other machines but this is their home. Any ideas on how to get this dinosaur started?? Thanks!

Maltaknight is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104

make sure the cables are correct, and look up the jumper settings for that drive, make sure thats correct. (maybe the jumpers fell off).

also set defaults in bios

hope this helps

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2

I have the configuration in the original positions (jumpers) and have triple checked the cables...the hard drive has been cleaned or erased of all data, should a 98 startup disk work or do I need to boot in DOS first?
Are there any special steps to doing this that I may be overlooking??
Thanks again!
Maltaknight is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

98 disk includes a verison of DOS on it, so it'll boot just fine. Make sure that the 'Floppy' or '3.5 drive' or 'FDD' is set to boot first. The 'removable' drive is totally different....unless the floppy drive is using a 40-pin controller on it's on PCI or ISA slotted controller that case Removable would be the choice.

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104

ya set it to boot from FLOPPY or A:
or set it to boot from a windows cd, which works just like a boot disk so set it to boot from "CD drives name" or "cd drives letter ex. D: or E: or F:

no overclocking for u buddy... that is a brand name computer, its overclock locked, no settings to overclock.

i had a compaq before - the speed i bought it at was the speed it ran at, all brand name computers are locked against overclocking
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.