Trying to boot up an old computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2004, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Unhappy Trying to boot up an old computer

Im trying to put back together an old Packard-Bell 333 for just some word processing and net surfing use.
The original HD is a 4G , Fujitsu that has been 'cleaned'. I have a 98 startup floppy, but when I try to boot I get a message that states that I need to change my jumper settings. My jumper is in the original position and has not been changed. Are there BIOS settings that need to be changed ? The 'removable device' is listed first in order to boot from but it dosent seem to recognize the floppy drive, (Mitsumi) either. Bearing in mind that the HD and the floppy as well as the mother board and processor are original equipment. They have been removed and utilized in other machines but this is their home. Any ideas on how to get this dinosaur started?? Thanks!
__________________

Maltaknight is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

make sure the cables are correct, and look up the jumper settings for that drive, make sure thats correct. (maybe the jumpers fell off).

also set defaults in bios

hope this helps
__________________

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks,
I have the configuration in the original positions (jumpers) and have triple checked the cables...the hard drive has been cleaned or erased of all data, should a 98 startup disk work or do I need to boot in DOS first?
Are there any special steps to doing this that I may be overlooking??
Thanks again!
Maltaknight is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 08:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

98 disk includes a verison of DOS on it, so it'll boot just fine. Make sure that the 'Floppy' or '3.5 drive' or 'FDD' is set to boot first. The 'removable' drive is totally different....unless the floppy drive is using a 40-pin controller on it's on PCI or ISA slotted controller card....in that case Removable would be the choice.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

ya set it to boot from FLOPPY or A:
or set it to boot from a windows cd, which works just like a boot disk so set it to boot from "CD drives name" or "cd drives letter ex. D: or E: or F:


no overclocking for u buddy... that is a brand name computer, its overclock locked, no settings to overclock.

i had a compaq before - the speed i bought it at was the speed it ran at, all brand name computers are locked against overclocking
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.