transfering files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 05:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default transfering files

What is the best way to transfer files from my old Dell to my new custom? I was thinking install my rig's HD into the dell and just transfer that way but i dont know if thats a great idea. Will my computer work without a HD while its installed in the Dell? I will be transfering several gigs of music, games, programs, etc. so any other means of transfering need to be able to transfer all of that quickly and easily.
__________________

tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

that seems to be the best and fastest option. i did that when i was moving about a gb of music and it worked great.
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

or you could set up a 100mbit network, and leave it overnight copying.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 11:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

will my new rig be able to work without an HD for a little while?
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tigerfootball05
will my new rig be able to work without an HD for a little while?
not if your operating system is on the harddrive thats in the other computer. you have to have an operating system to use your computer.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 02:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

I'd just setup a 100mb network, it wouldn't take overnight, but probably an hour.

100mbs=12.5mBs 2000mB\12.5mBs = 160s

Its not gonna finish in 160 seconds, but you get the idea. hmmm I must have screwed that up some how, that seems way too fast.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 02:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
hmmm I must have screwed that up some how, that seems way too fast.
I do like the idea of being able to transfer 2Gigs in under 3 minutes though
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Yeah so do I I do have a 100mbps network, maybe I should try it out next week and see. I'm pretty sure I did the math right, so it might be interesting to make a 1 gig file and then transfer it to see the difference between thoretical and actual.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

What about gigabit, most older conputers dont have that though.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.