tough question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2004, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to madmonk888
Default tough question

hey guys, i just bought some Kingston HyperX dual channel ram model KHX3200ULK2/1g basically the fastest one 2-2-2-5 and 1 gig of it
im running amd 64 3500 winchester model 90nm in an MSI K8T Neo2 with bios 3.2 the newest one
ram is running in dual channel, or at least posting, but it starts at 2.5-2-2-5 with CAS latency at 2.5.... as soon as as i booted in bios i changed it to 2, but it still ran at 2.5 cas latency .. so then i switched to manual ram config, and it now runs at 2 CAS Latency, and i can even get 2-2-2-5 but the problem is, no matter what i switch it to it changes the FSB and mem speed to 100MHZ/200FSB, and i know i should be getting 400FSB, so basically, if i switch to manual ram configuration, it changes speed to 200FSB/100MHZ
while 2.5-2-2-5 isnt soo bad, i wanted to get 2 CAS latency and i know its possible because ive read somewhere of someone that had the same ram and got 2-3-2-6 which is what i should be aiming at if i cant get 2-2-2-5 .. also .. should ram burst lenght be at 8 or 4?
kinda a tough question , but was hoping someone in this forum might know, also messed with voltage and didnt make a difference]

thanx for input =D

AMD 64 3500+ 939 Winchester/no o/c
MSI K8T Neo2
MGE 400w PS
2X 512 meg ram sticks/generic
PNY 6800 GT 256MB running stock
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
Soundblaster Live!
madmonk888 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 02:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.

last time i looked , you had to identical ram to run dual channel and the fact that you say your running generic ram may be your problem ..wait for other post to see if im correct..
also im not sure but i dont think 2.5 is a bad deal .
2.5,2,2,6 just a thought

if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 06:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

Is that just 1 stick of mem?
Burst length should be at 8 beats , set to 4 beats when using 64-bit Dq .
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 02:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088

Yeah he might have a single 1GB stick. I mean you push and snap them in, shouldent be any problem.
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 02:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421

One of the sticks could have been DOA.
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"\"><img src=\"\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.