Totally PWNED! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 09:43 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
i can play splinter cell for hours no lag at all on "high" settings...i dont play REALLY graphically intense games like Doom3 or anything.

Also you are on the SE model..which is clocked slower and somewhat crippled compared to the original 128bit 9200. might be a big diff i dunno.

Whats an app that whose FPS in game?
With my se it's a 128mb model and i have it over clocked too,i can play game's like doom but it has to be on the low setting's cause it lag's like hell, but all the other game's i can play at higher fps just like you.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 09:48 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
With my se it's a 128mb model and i have it over clocked too,i can play game's like doom but it has to be on the low setting's cause it lag's like hell, but all the other game's i can play at higher fps just like you.
i cant play newer games like you might think lol. i cant overclock this card because the BIOS is locked, but it's 250/400 laready and has 128bit transfer...pretty fast for an older card.

again any one know of an FPS detector app?
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:10 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

The 5600ULTRA actually sux worse than the Geforce3 TI500. See i bought the 5600 when the FX's first came out so i got the crap chip. I got it when the 5800ULTRA still existed and i almost got that one(glad i didnt! ). And i only used 512 of ram(3200) and the rest was the same. And i tested the game on med. settings w/ 800x600 res(prolly why it looks so crappy )
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Google for FRAPS it's good for showing you your FPS...
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:29 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Google for FRAPS it's good for showing you your FPS...
thnx! will it show FPS in the gmae?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:33 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Yep, it shall tell you after your done downloading, or just look at their FAQ.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:33 PM   #27 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

it should but in doom3 you can just use the console.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:51 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I got it running in aqua mak and it goes from 20FPS to 150FPs, depending on what test. Pretty cool little app. Splinter Cell can make it go down to 30FPS, i odnt think it dropped below that. Only played for about 10 mins though.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 11:20 PM   #29 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Anyway, anyone know where i could get a 5800ULTRA? you know the one that sounds like a turbo prop?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.