Top ORB Action: 6600GT SLI'ed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default Top 3DMark03 : 6600GT SLI'ed

Hey Guys just some scores

Specs:

DFI SLI-DR
2 X CHAINTECH 6600gt's 500/1000 @ 618/1350 Watercooled
AMD 3200+ @ 2732Mhz
KINGSTON BH5 @ 273MZH 1:1
ASETEK TRIPLE RADIATOR + ANTARTICA CPU BLOCKS (10MM) HYDRO L30
ANTEC P160 ALU. CASE

3DMark03 : 17608 | 3DMark05 : 8090 | Aquamark 03 : 94138

More specs and benchies can be found here: my local south african forum.

|Jasonhk's Pc Log|
|Project Watercool P160
|New 6600gt Sli Records


Lemme know what you guys think
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Yea we doing very well Me and him are cousins, so we in a benching team \o/

1st in 03, 2nd in 05 and 2nd in Aquamark
__________________

__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Congrads those scores kick ***

I was admiring your scores on 3dmark today I think
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Nice.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Since you guys are experts in 6600GT Overclocking

When I overclock my GT past 575 and 1.15, I start to see a peformance decrease, any idea's on this?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

My guess is that you're pushing it too far and it's 'stumbling' over itself trying to make the operations. If you push it too far and it can't smoothly operate, it'll 'stutter' if you will resulting in an actual lower performance...basically it's not stable even though you may not actually see artifacts on the screen
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i have a question; why the chaintech 6600gts and not other brands?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 03:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Thanks Guys

Well we choose the Chaitech 6600GT's because it was the only one we could basicaly get hold of in South Africa and also it seemed to be the best overclocker so we decided to get those.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Since you guys are experts in 6600GT Overclocking

When I overclock my GT past 575 and 1.15, I start to see a peformance decrease, any idea's on this?
The problem that you are having is card throtteling.

use Rivatuner 2.0 RC15.3 > go into Power User> then Nvidia \ Overclocking and change

DisableInternalClockTest to 1
Enable PerfLevelForcing to 1

then go in to Main tab and click the second box next to customise and go to the first block, In the overclocing tab set the Force Constant Preformance Level to Preformance 3D. And then overclocling your card usign the sliders above that, and test go 5Mhz a time until you see artifacting.

Have fun, and good luck
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
My guess is that you're pushing it too far and it's 'stumbling' over itself trying to make the operations. If you push it too far and it can't smoothly operate, it'll 'stutter' if you will resulting in an actual lower performance...basically it's not stable even though you may not actually see artifacts on the screen
wrong, it's called throtteling (sp) check my previous post, to overcome it.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.