Timings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default Timings

I've got a quick question about overclocking. The Timings thing, with cpu to ram ratio 1:1 or whatever. Is there suppose to be someplace I set that, or is it just setting my ram to run at say 333 instead for 400, so I have more room there to overclock it?
__________________

__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

I've noticed that when you bring down the timing to 333 or 266 it allows you to to get higher OC's also if you change the FSB to 4 or or 3 that seems to help aswell.
__________________

__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I've noticed that when you bring down the timing to 333 or 266 it allows you to to get higher OC's also if you change the FSB to 4 or or 3 that seems to help aswell.
......what? I don't even know what you are trying to say here.

First off, memory 'timings' are completely different than what you are talking about here.

for 1:1 your CPU FSB must match your RAM FSB. PC3200 = DDR400 = 400FSB RAM, PC2700 = DDR333 = 333FSB RAM, PC2100 = DDR266 = 266 FSB RAM.

Divide the FSB by two for the RAM, and that's what the CPU FSB in your BIOS should be set to. If you have a 266 FSB CPU for example then the FSB would be set to 133MHz in the BIOS. You need to either see if your computer has a 'CPU/DRAM' ratio, because some you can actually set 5:6, or 5:5 (5:5 would obviously be 1:1 just being shown as another fraction), or if you can manually set the RAM MHz, make sure it's the same as the FSB
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

Thanks Nubius. Socom had me completely confused with whatever he was trying to say.
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.