Are these overclock temps alright? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2008, 10:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

Whaat are you setting your Vcore at?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 10:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

Ok, I figured out what the problem was. I had the vcore settings on auto, and the vcores were shooting WAY up automatically. I now have the stock voltage settings on instead of auto and am at 3.1ghz with 42C load. I don't really know how to work the voltage settings so I can go higher, however. Can anyone link me to a guide or something so I can get the most out of this and properly set the core settings? Do I need to worry about anything but the Vcore for overclocking?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 10:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

Yes as you just seen. Too much burns up. Not venough, you won't start.

YOU NOW NEED TO RUN PRIME OVER NIGHT, oops, and if it pases, lower the Vcore. If it doesn't raise it abit.

Repeat till you get your desired oc.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

Alright, well, I want to keep raising my operating frequency until I reach like 55C load or something. I can't set the vcore setting on auto and then lower it because it just ramps it up too quickly. So I guess I should keep upping the frequency of the processor until it's unstable and then up the vcore?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

Yup. That's how its done.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

When do I need to worry about the ram voltages? I want to hit like 3.6ghz or something. I have a LOT of headroom still.

*****E7200 overclocking: (2.53ghz stock) Currently at 3.2ghz at 1.175Vcore*****

Edit1: I just got an error at 3.1 ghz on stock voltages. I'm going to try and set the memory timings to automatic and see if the problem persists. If it does i'm going to up the voltages. I already tried upping the voltages once before, and the voltage didn't change in the temp monitoring program. I rebooted and the setting was still saved in the bios. I'm going to assume that the program is not displaying the right voltage.

Edit2: My computer just randomly restarted. I'm going to up the voltages now and turn off automatic vcore management (the Eist and C1E options under advanced options.) It would be nice to know whether or not my voltages are what I set them as.

Edit3: after slightly upping the voltage everything seems stable at 3.1ghz. I'm going to prime95 it for a while longer to see if it works. If it doesn't I'm just going to assume that it's my 480 watt PSU that can't handle the load, set the clock back to 3.04 ghz, and wait until I get my new psu to overclock more.

Edit4: after 20 minutes of testing i'm upping the clock to 3.2ghz on the same voltage.

Edit5: I'm unable to run stable at 3.2 ghz. I'm not sure if my voltage settings are sticking.

Edit 6: I upped the voltage a decent bit (to 1.165), and the system is running stable for longer. This leads me to believe that my voltage settings are indeed sticking.

Final Edit: Aight, i'm done at 3.2ghz. I went to 3.3 and couldn't boot at all, no matter how much higher i set the vcore.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 09:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

You should be able to take it up to 4ghz assuming you have good cooling. My e7200 went up to 4.1ghz before the voltages got above where I wanted them.


The thing about overclocking is you increase the bus, then you check if its stable, if not you increase the voltage a bit, if its still not stable you increase it until it does, but only by small increments. Once it's stable you move the fsb up some more.

And don't set your memory to auto, you need to me making sure that it isn't making you unstable. I run my memory underclocked until I get the OC I want, then I run it back up to where I want it at.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:21 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

My main problem has been getting the voltages to stick. My mobo is notorious for not saving voltage settings. I cleared the CMOS, and the voltages appear to be sticking.

I have my ram timing set at the manufacturer's specifications. I also have a ram:fsb ratio that keeps the ram operating close to 800mhz. It is DDR2 800 ram.

Alright, I'm all finished overclocking. I'm at 3.3ghz at 1.21 something vcore. Running stable at 45 minutes prime95 at 54C load. I have no desire to go any further. I think I can finally play some games now.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 12:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Are these overclock temps alright?

if your vcore was set to 2.something volts your chip would be slag.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclock Temps on 8400 GS mcovalt Overclocking and Modding 7 06-03-2008 08:54 PM
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
e6600 overclock temps ok? mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 2 12-12-2007 10:01 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.