Thermometer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2004, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default Thermometer?

I just got an Aspire xdreamer II and its awesome! but I have no idea how to get power to the front thermometer... there is a pluging that 'm not sure what it is, but where does it plug into?

Thanks!
__________________

C_olin is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

i just got the same cae ysterday,i cant get those 6 LED lights on the front on,my thrmo works fine tho
__________________

disgruntled~lla is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

where do you plug the blue and white wire from the 6 LEDS on the front into?what slot was labeled,plz help
disgruntled~lla is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

check you mobor manual for the LEDS.... but this case came with no manual.... how did you get the termometer to work? :S
C_olin is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
TDK
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

I have the same questions, such a confusing case however awesome. What is that piece of wire that came in the cardboard box with the case? Is that the thermometer?
TDK is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

right,came with no manual,for the thermo all my connectors are right near eachother on the mobo,1 labeled "power" "restart" "hdd led" and "+ led" and "-led"
i believe its in the hdd led slot on mine,not sure i hafat go back in and figure it out
disgruntled~lla is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to C_olin
Default

ok, i figured it out..... that extra cable plugs into the thermometer powered cable and then into the PSU... works like a dream

here is a thinger that shows you how to hook up the thermometer sensor to the CPU or whatever you want

http://www.thermaltake.com/support/i.../hardcano2.htm
__________________

C_olin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.