Thermaltake TT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2006, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Thermaltake TT

Just got a Thermaltake TT Big Typhoon and its not that its so big, but its pretty heavy. How it mounts to the mb is a pain in the *** to install and also how it clamps down. Even very tight where the cpu is ok and the clip is bending the thing still slides a bit. I hope I installed right!

Oh temps are a little lower (1 to 2 degrees celcius) but its much more quieter.

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 12:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30

it should go down A LOT more than that. That is why I got a zalman it is lighter.


XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 03:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

maybe you applied the paste wrong
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

something is definitely wrong. i got a massive drop in temperatures. they are very difficult to mount. mine does not slide at all. you have to push the H-bar at the front down with one hand while you use the other to tighten it. remember you can't crush a core with an IHS
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311

is putting this on harder than the stock hsf? because i almost demolished my mobo tryin to put that on b4 i realised that the stupid screw things had twisted the wrong way during shipping.

- Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz 1.33v -
- G.Skill 4Gb DDR2 @ 1066Mhz 5-5-5-15 -
- XFX 5850 @ Stock -
- Gigabtye GA-G33M-DS2R -
- Intel X-25V 40Gb Solid State -
- Corsair 520HX 520Watts -
- Cooler Master CM690 -
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 07:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz

take it off, clean the cpu and hs, reapply the paste, hopefully AS-5, (its at least 2x better at conducting... i did the calculations (lots of unit conversions) for as-5 vs. the paste that came w/ my zalman vf900 and it was 10x bettter i think) and remount. you want to minimize the hs movement on top of the cpu while mounting it.
Change the world
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700

Ok it idles at 27 celcius now and doesnt go above 40 celcius (I think 38 is where it maxes out).
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109

Those are good temps. Now overclock it!
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.6
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
2x GIGABYTE 7600GT Silent Pipe SLI @ 607/800
OCZ Platinum 2GB DDR 400 @ 220 2.5-3-3-5
Raptor 74GB 10,000 RPM
X-Fi Platinum
SeaSonic 600W
bzflag is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275

Yeah, for that cooler thats about right, so overclock like a whore! It would seem that you older cooler was adequte though!

RGELLIS is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 02:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700

Is 3ghz on an AMD 4000+ good enough? Lol

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.