Thermal Paste Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2008, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Thermal Paste Question

Ok I have read a lot of guides online about replacing a HSF (My Zalman is being delivered in a few hours) but I have one question.

Might be common sense but im a little confused. I have 91% Isopropyl Alcohol and a lint free cloth to take the old thermal paste off from my stock fan.. but my question is.. Do I take the CPU out first? Like am I suppose to just hold the CPU in my hand and rub the stuff off? or should I put it back in the original foam container thing?

I assume when I put on the AS5 it will be in the mobo, I just put on the line and put on the HSF, but I just want to make sure I know everything right before I do it.

Thanks, sorry to seem like an idiot.. :P
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

You don't have to take out the CPU unless you are sloppy.

Seriously, wipe off what you can from the CPU. Then put some alcohol on the cloth and clean it, and repeat two or three more times to make sure you get any residue. Clean the HSF, too, unless it has a pad you want to use.

Cleaning a CPU is easier on the board... at least to me it is.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

NM just realized that only some heatsinks come with tim preapplied.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

A little off topic but I don't want to start a new thread...

How hard is it to change the HSF on a graphics card? (as oppose to changing a CPU HSF)

If it's not too difficult I may get a zalman VGA HSF to replace the stock on my 7950gt..

Any thoughts?
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

First, Zalmans don't come with pre-put paste. And changing HSF on a VGA shouldn't be too just follow instructions.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

just unscrew the HS from the gpu....and woah, theres the chip.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 01-04-2008, 02:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

sounds easy enough.. never removed the stock HS on a GPU before.

I also noticed on the zalman VGA coolers they include 8 tiny blue memory HS's.. what is that for?

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

Those are heat dissipaters for the memory modules, they can get pretty hot just like the GPU itself, so they also need to be cooled. That's why all the new high end cards have huge coolers.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Re: Thermal Paste Question

Ahh I see thanks.

Zalman was insanely tricky to install >< My mobo wouldn't allow me to install the bracket the way it was suppose to be, so I had to rotate everything 90 degrees and it BARELY fits in my case. The latch clip thinggy is basically hitting the bottom of the power supply.. thats how tight it was fitting the mobo back in.

Other than that I am pretty happy with the results. I dropped 10-15c on both idle and load. Still not as low as I was expecting, but it's a lot better than stock. Plus it looks a lot cooler haha.

I went from 50ish idle 65 load to about 40idle 50ish load. Still not exactly sure why its so much higher than everyone else it seems.
CPU Voltage is set at 1.325v, seems higher than some but my BIOS says that is default stock voltage so who knows..
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuniq thermal paste questions... Raknor Overclocking and Modding 2 10-28-2007 09:34 PM
i didnt apply thermal paste levon11 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-14-2007 10:44 AM
How often should I change the Thermal Paste? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 08-28-2007 06:20 AM
Removing Thermal Paste? phucng_10 Overclocking and Modding 10 08-05-2007 03:01 AM
quick question about thermal paste, please reply ASAP thanks. Snake64_009 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-05-2007 11:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.