Is there a way to OC a dell dimension 8100? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 10:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default Is there a way to OC a dell dimension 8100?

Just wondering if I can mess with my old dell, I'm getting a new comp real soon so I figured I try to dink with this dimension 8100, 1.3 gig. I tried to see if there was somthing in the bios, but I didn't see anything I could change, so I'm guessing I won't be able to, but if there is a way please let me know
__________________

stevedub is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 10:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I don't think you can with a Dell mobo/BIOS.


DELL SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!


__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

HUH? No html in posts?? Not even the most basic html????? arrrghh
HMPHHH
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 11:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

Dell's and other 1st party PC's don't include options in the BIOS to OC such as ram timing etc... The best you could do is connect the bridges on the cpu but I wouldn't even suggest that. They normally have the cpu locked down pretty tight.
Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

There are programs to do it in windows. But you will not get very far. The bios is what you want to use to overclock.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 01:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to ebayfreak Send a message via Yahoo to ebayfreak
Default

like what program?? post it in mine too!

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=49424
ebayfreak is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 07:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

You guys are not understanding OC.. If your computer does not support it, then it dont. Just becuase you DL a program, does not mean its going to work well. The hardware in those computers arent made for OC. If you try OC on those systems, its simply not going to get very far at all. First none of your OC will run stable, then you'll end up corrupting windows. Or destroying hardware.

Second, you need some type of effective cooling, for a safe OC. You also need some type of temperature monitor.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.