is there a way to - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 06:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default is there a way to

ok here is a case that I wanna get http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811133132 now is there a way that I can change the fron't led's to a green color.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yeah... See the screws near the handle ?

__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

so all I would have to do is get green led's and then just replace those buy unsolderin and resoldering?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

As far as I know, Its that simple.
However I have never done it... So fill me in when your done.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ok I will have to do it after Christmas
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

You need a different type of resistor for different color LEDs i think.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

does anyone know for sure if I need a new resistor?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 10:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I'm sure different colors need different resistors, try googling up LED mods or look at some xbox mod sites where they use LEDs, sometimes they list the color and resistor needed.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

I have that case. It kicks some serious a$$ by the way!!!
Anyways, the LED's are your typical 5mm LED's and if you know how to solder then it's not too hard at all. You just have to remove some tiny screws to get to them.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ok thanks
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.