Is there anything to overclock gpu... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2007, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Is there anything to overclock gpu...

THAT FREAKING WORKS! I just dl'd atitool .27 and everytime i try to set the clocks it resets back to the "default" settings. RivaTuner isnt much better. I set the core and memory and tell it to apply, then check gpu-z and its still showing that im running at stock settings.

The reason i ask is that im running at 4.05ghz right now, and somehow managed to only get a sub18k 3dmark06 score. So something is going on with my stupid video cards. Grrrr.

Btw, running 4+ ghz at 1.53V and i never went over 61C on 3dmark.

also, downloading 169.13 drivers to see if that might be part of the problem. Must...hit...20k
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

I dont think you can overclock SLi'd cards, without flashing the BIOSes.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

I could have sworn that i overclocked my cards before. I think it has something to do with using the beta drivers.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 01:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

For what is is worth, when ever I have RivaTunner running and try to run CPUZ or GPUZ, Riva will revert back to stock settings. Same thing happens when I run PC Probe II. Some how Riva reverts to stock and PC Probe alarms and says 2 of my fans quit running, but they have not. I have to reboot to get things back in order.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 02:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

Quote:
Originally Posted by prvrt View Post
For what is is worth, when ever I have RivaTunner running and try to run CPUZ or GPUZ, Riva will revert back to stock settings. Same thing happens when I run PC Probe II. Some how Riva reverts to stock and PC Probe alarms and says 2 of my fans quit running, but they have not. I have to reboot to get things back in order.
PC probe is an abomination.
Stop using it.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 02:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

I don't use it much any more. It really messes up my folding. Been using Core Temp now.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

ATI Tool 0.27 doesn't work at all on my Win XP 64 bit machine either.... Every time I change the clocks, not ONLY does it revert back to stock in a few seconds, monitor goes black for a few seconds, and I get an error that the GPU had to be restarted.....
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 04:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

when I had my 8800GTS rivatuner worked very well, but I didn't have a SLI setup.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 06:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

it worked fine on both cards when i had SLI 7900gs'.
did you try the 169.02 drivers?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 10:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Is there anything to overclock gpu...

I wish atitool worked on vista heh. i tried rivatuner and get nothin but headaches trying to stabilize it. so i quit trying.

I read you can OC sli cards, but only seperately. i.e. remove one, and OC them individually. then you're good to go. i can't say where I read it so take it with a grain of salt. i sorted all my bookmarks as well so can't find it.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPU Physics Dead for Now, Says AMD’s Developer Relations Chief. Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 0 11-20-2007 11:58 PM
Help choosing for next upgrade, GPU or CPU? ki9090 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-17-2007 06:22 AM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 03:13 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.