Tempuratures! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2007, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 145
Default Tempuratures!

just wanna know if these temps are ok or not.

CPU W/Stock Cooler
24C

GPU
49C

MOBO
30C

HD
37C
__________________

__________________
http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q...igns/pcsig.jpg
xfire:nhlrocker
msn:cave_daniel@hotmail.com
3DMark05:14,880
aquamark score:133,352 :)
nhlrocker is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Tempuratures!

looks fine, just keep cpu, mobo, and hd under 60, gpu can go higher
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Tempuratures!

what are the load temperatures?
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 145
Default Re: Tempuratures!

how do i find that out?
__________________
http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q...igns/pcsig.jpg
xfire:nhlrocker
msn:cave_daniel@hotmail.com
3DMark05:14,880
aquamark score:133,352 :)
nhlrocker is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Tempuratures!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhlrocker View Post
how do i find that out?
run a program such as

Orthos

or

Prime95

to stress your CPU, once its been running for a good 5 minutes or so, tell us what your temperatures are then

your motherboard won't really fluctuate in temperatures unless the stuff around it starts catching on fire...

your HDD might get a bit hotter under stress such as when disk defragmenting, but it won't be dangerous since you don't overclock a hard drive

to stress the GPU, either run a game for 30 minutes and then alt-tab to see the temperature, or run ATITool's 3d View until the max temperature is reached
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Tempuratures!

I ran Orthos the other night...and my CPU was running at about 70 o.O Is that not-so-good =\. That's all stock settings on an e6750, and an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 hs/f.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Tempuratures!

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I ran Orthos the other night...and my CPU was running at about 70 o.O Is that not-so-good =\. That's all stock settings on an e6750, and an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 hs/f.
check your thermal paste and make sure the hs/f is seated correctly

70 seems very high for a dual core?
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Tempuratures!

The AF7 has pre-applied MX-1 thermal paste, and I'm pretty sure the hs/f was seated right...I'll have to check again I suppose =\.

Edit: also, according to BIOS, my temp is usually around 27.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 145
Default Re: Tempuratures!

Ok so i ran Orthos for 5 mins, and my temp was 52C w/stock intel cooler.
so if i get a tuniq or zalman will it go down alot, cuz i dont know if i should overclock with a stock cooler.
__________________
http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q...igns/pcsig.jpg
xfire:nhlrocker
msn:cave_daniel@hotmail.com
3DMark05:14,880
aquamark score:133,352 :)
nhlrocker is offline  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Tempuratures!

That's a fine load for stock cooling. If you overclock, you will need to get a Tuniq, which will help drop the temperatures.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.