Temps okay? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2007, 12:21 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Temps okay?

Is it necessary to use thermal paste or w/e it is on the CPU? The directions that came with it said nothing about that, but the motherboard said i should put a coat on.

I dont plan on Overclocking it. Does it matter?

Appreciate the help
__________________

CPonder14 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:24 PM   #22 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Temps okay?

The CPU needs to have contact to the heatsink, through thermal paste or pad. So it is necessary. If you have the bare metals touching each other, prepare for some scorching temperatures.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 01:07 PM   #23 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Temps okay?

disable amd cool n quiet in the bios, i dnt think theres enough foltage going into your CPU
Nick is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 01:45 PM   #24 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Temps okay?

learn how to spell?
and most stock coolers come with a thermal pad
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:37 PM   #25 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Temps okay?

wtf? i wrote that in like 10 seconds, some people like you just put other people down
Nick is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:56 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Temps okay?

Hey NineteenNintySeven, check out my thread here....skip to the second page and you'll see my experiences OC'ing my 3600+, Nagasama the aforementioned and pictured guru answered a ton of my newb questions and my CPU is now stable at 2.95ghz. now if only i could figure out the RAM stuff...so utterly confused, can't get past the 826mhz as I don't know how to raise the mhz without touching the FSB on the cpu.

OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM
jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 07:24 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Temps okay?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
Hey NineteenNintySeven, check out my thread here....skip to the second page and you'll see my experiences OC'ing my 3600+, Nagasama the aforementioned and pictured guru answered a ton of my newb questions and my CPU is now stable at 2.95ghz. now if only i could figure out the RAM stuff...so utterly confused, can't get past the 826mhz as I don't know how to raise the mhz without touching the FSB on the cpu.

OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM
Usually you can't raise the RAM frequency without also raising the CPU frequency. What you can do though, is lower the CPU multiplier one notch and then raise the FSB back up to where you were. Your CPU will be at the same speed, but now your FSB is higher so your RAM will run faster.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 10:47 PM   #28 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Temps okay?

that really depends on which cpu you have in your possesion.
my old 4200, it has a x 11 multi. if i drop it to 10, it will overclock my ram so much my rig wont even boot up.
on the 590sli, i notice that it does not like to have the cpu multi lowered, especially when overclocked.
you really have to monkey around with the cpu multi and ram speeds to find the best combinati0n.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need urgent help...temps keep rising krazyq Overclocking and Modding 19 07-15-2007 08:05 PM
8800GTS temps??? mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 4 07-12-2007 01:30 AM
Mobo temps? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-21-2007 10:10 PM
E6600 Idle temps STATus h2O Overclocking and Modding 3 04-02-2007 09:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.